Bug 1299252 - xhci_hcd ERROR Transfer event TRB DMA ptr not part of current TD
xhci_hcd ERROR Transfer event TRB DMA ptr not part of current TD
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
23
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-01-17 15:57 EST by Przemysław Palacz
Modified: 2017-03-13 09:07 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-10-26 12:44:16 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Przemysław Palacz 2016-01-17 15:57:08 EST
After upgrade to 4.3.3-300.fc23 or 4.3.3-301.fc23 rt2800usb WiFi dongle can no longer connect to the network.
Kernel reports multiple transfer errors after NetworkManager tries to establish network connection.

kernel: xhci_hcd 0000:02:00.0: ERROR Transfer event TRB DMA ptr not part of current TD ep_index 2 comp_code 13
kernel: xhci_hcd 0000:02:00.0: Looking for event-dma 00000000d9e59740 trb-start 00000000d9e59720 trb-end 00000000d9e59730 seg-start 00000000d9e59000 seg-end 00000000d9e59ff0

Everything works as expected on kernel 4.2.6-301.fc23 and below. Haven't tried versions in between yet.

There was a similar problem in the past (at least error output looks exactly like mine) but code from this patch is still present in latest kernel version shipped by Fedora...

https://git.kernel.org/cgit/linux/kernel/git/mnyman/xhci.git/commit/?id=7895086afde2a05fa24a0e410d8e6b75ca7c8fdd
Comment 1 Ricky 2016-01-26 12:09:05 EST
I have similar experiences when using USB 3.0 Edimax AC1200 wifi adapter after updating kernel in FC 23 to 4.3.3-301

It works fine in USB 2.0 under 4.3.3-301 port or in USB 3.0 under 4.2.6-300. It seems that XHCI module is broken.

[ 6033.576834] usb 1-1: new high-speed USB device number 2 using xhci_hcd
[ 6033.744183] usb 1-1: New USB device found, idVendor=7392, idProduct=a822
[ 6033.744185] usb 1-1: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
[ 6033.744187] usb 1-1: Product: 802.11n NIC
[ 6033.744188] usb 1-1: Manufacturer: Realtek
[ 6033.744189] usb 1-1: SerialNumber: 123456
[ 6034.808695] cfg80211: World regulatory domain updated:
[ 6034.808700] cfg80211: DFS Master region: unset
[ 6034.808701] cfg80211: (start_freq - end_freq @ bandwidth), (max_antenna_gain, max_eirp), (dfs_cac_time)
[ 6034.808704] cfg80211: (2402000 KHz - 2472000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (N/A, 2000 mBm), (N/A)
[ 6034.808705] cfg80211: (2457000 KHz - 2482000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (N/A, 2000 mBm), (N/A)
[ 6034.808707] cfg80211: (2474000 KHz - 2494000 KHz @ 20000 KHz), (N/A, 2000 mBm), (N/A)
[ 6034.808709] cfg80211: (5170000 KHz - 5250000 KHz @ 80000 KHz, 160000 KHz AUTO), (N/A, 2000 mBm), (N/A)
[ 6034.808711] cfg80211: (5250000 KHz - 5330000 KHz @ 80000 KHz, 160000 KHz AUTO), (N/A, 2000 mBm), (0 s)
[ 6034.808712] cfg80211: (5490000 KHz - 5730000 KHz @ 160000 KHz), (N/A, 2000 mBm), (0 s)
[ 6034.808714] cfg80211: (5735000 KHz - 5835000 KHz @ 80000 KHz), (N/A, 2000 mBm), (N/A)
[ 6034.808715] cfg80211: (57240000 KHz - 63720000 KHz @ 2160000 KHz), (N/A, 0 mBm), (N/A)
[ 6034.904598] usbcore: registered new interface driver rtl8812au
[ 6034.908295] rtl8812au 1-1:1.0 wlp6s0u1: renamed from wlan0
[ 6034.914833] audit: type=1130 audit(1453465107.541:962): pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 msg='unit=systemd-rfkill@rfkill0 comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
[ 6034.924725] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlp6s0u1: link is not ready
[ 6035.401367] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlp6s0u1: link is not ready
[ 6035.428161] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlp6s0u1: link is not ready
[ 6035.440826] xhci_hcd 0000:06:00.0: ERROR Transfer event TRB DMA ptr not part of current TD ep_index 2 comp_code 13
[ 6035.440844] xhci_hcd 0000:06:00.0: Looking for event-dma 000000009ff90020 trb-start 000000009ff90000 trb-end 000000009ff90010 seg-start 000000009ff90000 seg-end 000000009ff90ff0
[ 6035.467564] xhci_hcd 0000:06:00.0: ERROR Transfer event TRB DMA ptr not part of current TD ep_index 2 comp_code 13
[ 6035.467578] xhci_hcd 0000:06:00.0: Looking for event-dma 000000009ff90030 trb-start 000000009ff90000 trb-end 000000009ff90010 seg-start 000000009ff90000 seg-end 000000009ff90ff0
[ 6035.471771] xhci_hcd 0000:06:00.0: ERROR Transfer event TRB DMA ptr not part of current TD ep_index 2 comp_code 13
[ 6035.471785] xhci_hcd 0000:06:00.0: Looking for event-dma 000000009ff90040 trb-start 000000009ff90000 trb-end 000000009ff90010 seg-start 000000009ff90000 seg-end 000000009ff90ff0
Comment 2 Dmitry Tantsur 2016-06-15 15:28:12 EDT
The same here, connecting my Cowon iAudio 9 MP3 player to my shiny new Thinkpad T460s with F24:

[323659.369807] xhci_hcd 0000:00:14.0: ERROR Transfer event TRB DMA ptr not part of current TD ep_index 1 comp_code 1
[323659.369810] xhci_hcd 0000:00:14.0: Looking for event-dma 00000002d3da0cc0 trb-start 00000002d3da0cd0 trb-end 00000002d3da0cd0 seg-start 00000002d3da0000 seg-end 00000002d3da0ff0

Used to work with my older T530 and F23.
Comment 3 Laura Abbott 2016-09-23 15:25:23 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 23 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 23 has now been rebased to 4.7.4-100.fc23.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 24 or 25, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 24 or 25.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 4 Laura Abbott 2016-10-26 12:44:16 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.
Comment 5 Przemysław Palacz 2017-03-06 17:22:23 EST
Everything is working fine now at least for me and it has been that way for some time, so thank you and sorry for not closing it sooner.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.