Bug 129955 - r128 Direct Rendering is not working
Summary: r128 Direct Rendering is not working
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC3Target
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-08-15 17:16 UTC by Ramón Rey Vicente
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-08-19 21:12:57 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ramón Rey Vicente 2004-08-15 17:16:43 UTC
Description of problem:

Running Xorg 6.7.99.2 from Fedora Rawhide (6.7.99.2-5) with no
composite enabled, there is no problmes, but Direct Rendering with may
r128 is not working :-/

DRI section in y xorg.conf is

Section "DRI"
    Group    0
        Mode    0666
EndSection

and with 6.7.0 DRI worker perfectly... 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-6.7.99.2-5

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2004-08-18 12:10:55 UTC
Please report this issue to the X.Org bugzilla located at
http://bugs.freedesktop.org against the 'xorg' component.  Once
the DRI developers are aware of the problem, there may be time
for someone to fix it before 6.8.0 is released.

If you paste your upstream bug report URL here, we will also
track the issue in the upstream bugzilla.

Thanks in advance.

Comment 2 Ramón Rey Vicente 2004-08-18 12:26:41 UTC
Ok, the bug is reported upstream.

http://freedesktop.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=1120

Comment 3 Ramón Rey Vicente 2004-08-19 15:31:28 UTC
With latest packages, 6.7.99.902 this is fixed :).

Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2004-08-19 21:12:57 UTC
Setting status to fixed in "RAWHIDE"


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.