Bug 1299747 - [abrt] gnome-terminal: g_datalist_id_dup_data(): gnome-terminal-server killed by SIGSEGV
[abrt] gnome-terminal: g_datalist_id_dup_data(): gnome-terminal-server killed...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:4276d68e803aae5e230b4aed07a...
:
: 1337325 1348033 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-01-19 03:14 EST by Andrew Cooks
Modified: 2016-12-20 12:59 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 12:59:29 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (31.65 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-19 03:14 EST, Andrew Cooks
no flags Details
File: cgroup (200 bytes, text/plain)
2016-01-19 03:14 EST, Andrew Cooks
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (14.14 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-19 03:14 EST, Andrew Cooks
no flags Details
File: dso_list (10.49 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-19 03:14 EST, Andrew Cooks
no flags Details
File: environ (1.12 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-19 03:14 EST, Andrew Cooks
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2016-01-19 03:14 EST, Andrew Cooks
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-19 03:14 EST, Andrew Cooks
no flags Details
File: maps (50.64 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-19 03:14 EST, Andrew Cooks
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.53 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-19 03:14 EST, Andrew Cooks
no flags Details
File: namespaces (85 bytes, text/plain)
2016-01-19 03:14 EST, Andrew Cooks
no flags Details
File: open_fds (963 bytes, text/plain)
2016-01-19 03:14 EST, Andrew Cooks
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.04 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-19 03:14 EST, Andrew Cooks
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (28 bytes, text/plain)
2016-01-19 03:14 EST, Andrew Cooks
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 763748 None None None 2016-03-17 14:24 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:10 EST
Description of problem:
1. run 'mock --help' as a normal user.  
2. When the authorization prompt appears, press 'Esc'

The crash is not 100% repeatable, but repeats around 1-in-20 times.

The crash kills all of my open terminals and everything running in them, which is about as disruptive as a kernel oops.  :(

Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-terminal-3.18.2-1.fc23

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/gnome-terminal-server
crash_function: g_datalist_id_dup_data
executable:     /usr/libexec/gnome-terminal-server
global_pid:     23935
kernel:         4.3.3-300.fc23.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 g_datalist_id_dup_data at gdataset.c:858
 #1 g_datalist_id_get_data at gdataset.c:798
 #3 g_value_unset at gvalue.c:272
 #6 gtk_css_node_set_style at gtkcssnode.c:867
 #7 gtk_css_node_ensure_style at gtkcssnode.c:928
 #17 gtk_css_node_get_style at gtkcssnode.c:949
 #18 gtk_style_context_get_property at gtkstylecontext.c:841
 #19 gtk_style_context_get_valist at gtkstylecontext.c:871
 #20 gtk_style_context_get at gtkstylecontext.c:911
 #21 update_pango_context at gtkwidget.c:10215
Comment 1 Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:16 EST
Created attachment 1116071 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:18 EST
Created attachment 1116072 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:20 EST
Created attachment 1116073 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:22 EST
Created attachment 1116074 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:24 EST
Created attachment 1116075 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:26 EST
Created attachment 1116076 [details]
File: exploitable
Comment 7 Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:27 EST
Created attachment 1116077 [details]
File: limits
Comment 8 Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:31 EST
Created attachment 1116078 [details]
File: maps
Comment 9 Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:32 EST
Created attachment 1116079 [details]
File: mountinfo
Comment 10 Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:34 EST
Created attachment 1116080 [details]
File: namespaces
Comment 11 Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:36 EST
Created attachment 1116081 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 12 Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:38 EST
Created attachment 1116082 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 13 Andrew Cooks 2016-01-19 03:14:40 EST
Created attachment 1116083 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 14 Victor Levasseur 2016-01-19 09:40:15 EST
Another user experienced a similar problem:

I closed an SFML app launched from the terminal and it crashed (the terminal).

reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/gnome-terminal-server
crash_function: g_datalist_id_dup_data
executable:     /usr/libexec/gnome-terminal-server
global_pid:     4907
kernel:         4.3.3-300.fc23.x86_64
package:        gnome-terminal-3.18.2-1.fc23
reason:         gnome-terminal-server killed by SIGSEGV
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
Comment 15 Brian J. Murrell 2016-03-16 08:01:53 EDT
This happened to me today also.  I was watching short videos with mplayer.

This is very annoying as it kills every open terminal on the system!!!
Comment 16 Brian J. Murrell 2016-03-16 08:02:21 EDT
I should add, that this is happening practically every day now, multiple times a day some days.
Comment 17 Brian J. Murrell 2016-03-16 08:34:33 EDT
Another user experienced a similar problem:

Not really sure what I was doing.

reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/gnome-terminal-server
crash_function: g_datalist_id_dup_data
executable:     /usr/libexec/gnome-terminal-server
global_pid:     6078
kernel:         4.3.3-303.fc23.x86_64
package:        gnome-terminal-3.18.3-1.fc23
reason:         gnome-terminal-server killed by SIGSEGV
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1001
Comment 18 xzj8b3 2016-05-18 16:32:38 EDT
*** Bug 1337325 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 19 Alvaro Lopez Antelo 2016-06-19 22:48:24 EDT
*** Bug 1348033 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 20 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 10:02:40 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 21 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 12:59:29 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.