Bug 1300230 - Artifacts in drop-down boxes
Summary: Artifacts in drop-down boxes
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1291074
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libreoffice
Version: 23
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Caolan McNamara
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2016-01-20 10:16 UTC by Oleksandr Tarasiuk
Modified: 2016-01-20 14:24 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-01-20 13:20:09 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Example screenshot (12.60 KB, image/png)
2016-01-20 10:16 UTC, Oleksandr Tarasiuk
no flags Details

Description Oleksandr Tarasiuk 2016-01-20 10:16:05 UTC
Created attachment 1116571 [details]
Example screenshot

Description of problem:
Render of drop-down boxes not working well. After you change font (or make any actions with font selector) artifacts appears. The same with cell indicator, etc.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Current version: libreoffice-calc-
But the same problem was with older version (lireoffice 4 on fedora 22)

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open libreoffice calc
2. Jump between cells
3. Try to change font

Actual results:
Artifacts appears

Comment 1 Caolan McNamara 2016-01-20 11:19:01 UTC
This is a pretty obvious looking problem in your screenshot. But it doesn't happen here and its definitely a rare issue or there would be more reports of it.

So, there is something slightly unusual about your system or configuration in some way.

What is your desktop environment ?

Comment 2 Oleksandr Tarasiuk 2016-01-20 11:39:55 UTC
This is just regular laptop without any customizations, regular kernel, no patches, etc.

Device: HP ProBook 470
OS: Fedora 23
Desktop: KDE
Kernel: 4.3.3-300.fc23.x86_64
Video: Intel HD Graphics 4600 (xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.99.917-16.20150729.fc23.x86_64 installed)

Comment 3 Caolan McNamara 2016-01-20 13:20:09 UTC
The screenshot looks like breeze icons. I suspect this is the same problem as bug 1291074

What's the output of rpm -q breeze-gtk ?

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1291074 ***

Comment 4 Oleksandr Tarasiuk 2016-01-20 14:24:11 UTC
$ rpm -q breeze-gtk
package breeze-gtk is not installed

$ rpm -qa breeze*

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.