Bug 130203 - Indicate graphical console in use on serial console
Indicate graphical console in use on serial console
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
3.0
ia64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
Mike McLean
: FutureFeature
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-08-17 20:14 EDT by Dan Stangel
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-04-24 14:50:38 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dan Stangel 2004-08-17 20:14:10 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.7)
Gecko/20040803 Firefox/0.9.3

Description of problem:
It would be nice if Anaconda printed some sort of indication to the
serial console that a GUI install was taking place.  For systems such
as HP rx2600 where users can be connected to serial console remotely
via the MP, it can be confusing if a GUI install is taking place,
since there is no indication except the string "ATI9" (in the case of
the rx2600)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Connect to the local VGA/USB console on a system equipped with an
additional remote serial console.  Start a GUI install
2. Connect to the remote serial console (such as HP rx2600 Management
Processor, a.k.a. MP)
3. Try to figure out what is happening with the system
    

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2004-08-18 12:07:53 EDT
Sure, added in CVS HEAD.
Comment 2 Glen A. Foster 2004-12-16 18:55:23 EST
Is this going to port forward to RHEL4?  /me doubts it but checks anyway
Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2006-04-24 14:50:38 EDT
Mass-closing lots of old bugs which are in MODIFIED (and thus presumed to be
fixed).  If any of these are still a problem, please reopen or file a new bug
against the release which they're occurring in so they can be properly tracked.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.