Bug 1302350 - Cannot start graphical apps anymore sometimes, error msg is "No protocol specified" and "Connection refused :0.0"
Cannot start graphical apps anymore sometimes, error msg is "No protocol spec...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: fluxbox (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Andreas Bierfert
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-01-27 09:56 EST by Patrick Proche
Modified: 2016-12-20 13:15 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 13:15:00 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
X log file (21.20 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-28 08:29 EST, Patrick Proche
no flags Details
Fluxbos crash - extract from journalctl (4.28 KB, text/plain)
2016-03-08 08:56 EST, Patrick Proche
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Patrick Proche 2016-01-27 09:56:24 EST
Description of problem:
When I run fluxbox, I sometimes cannot start graphical apps anymore (not even xterm). When I have a xterm open and try to start it from there, I get the error messages "No protocol specified" and "Connection refused :0.0"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Randomly. I could not figure out so far when or under which circumstances this occurs.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start fluxbox after boot and login.
2. Open some graphical apps or just xterm.
3. After a while, I cannot start any graphical app anymore. After rebooting, it works again (at least for a while).

Actual results:
Cannot start any graphical app after a while in fluxbox sometimes.

Expected results:
Should be able to start any graphical app for the whole fluxbox / X session.

Additional info:
The machine - a Lenovo E330 - was upgraded from FC20 to FC 23 (FC20->FC21->FC22->FC23) a few days ago.

The only way to get a normal behavior seems to be a reboot.
Comment 1 Patrick Proche 2016-01-28 08:29 EST
Created attachment 1119142 [details]
X log file
Comment 2 Patrick Proche 2016-01-28 08:31:02 EST
$ uname -a
Linux localhost 4.3.3-301.fc23.x86_64 #1 SMP Fri Jan 15 14:03:17 UTC 2016 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

$ rpm -qa | grep fluxbox
fluxbox-1.3.6-3.fc23.x86_64

The X version is 1.18.0-2.fc23.
Comment 3 Patrick Proche 2016-01-28 09:21:09 EST
After today's 'dnf update' (which included a kernel update to 4.3.3-303.fc23.x86_64), the error message changed to:

"Invalid MIT-MAGIC-COOKIE-1 key
Unable to init server: Verbindung ist gescheitert [Connection failed]:Verbindungsaufbau abgelehnt [Connection refused]
Error: cannot open display: :0.0"

It is now enough to restart fluxbox, so rebooting is not necessary.

And it also became an almost permanent issue, which makes the machine more or less unusable after a short while.
Comment 4 Patrick Proche 2016-02-12 14:31:46 EST
Is there anything I can provide with? Other logfiles or more information? It happens pretty often and is very annoying.
Comment 5 Patrick Proche 2016-03-08 08:56 EST
Created attachment 1134176 [details]
Fluxbos crash - extract from journalctl
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 10:14:03 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 13:15:00 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.