Bug 1302796 - [abrt] kernel paging request at queued_spin_lock_slowpath
[abrt] kernel paging request at queued_spin_lock_slowpath
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:4e0db92ce63a69f19c5d8cc4c98...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-01-28 11:25 EST by Kurt Wall
Modified: 2016-10-03 11:15 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-10-03 11:15:37 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (71.57 KB, text/plain)
2016-01-28 11:25 EST, Kurt Wall
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Kurt Wall 2016-01-28 11:25:35 EST
Description of problem:
Unclear how to reproduce it.

* Using Mate on F23
* App-wise,I had a Terminator session open, a Libre Office spreadsheet going, and a Chrome browser with 12-18 tabs
* I opened another tab to google something (Ctrl+T), got an "Aw snap! Something's busticated" from Chrome.
* Tried a reload with Ctrl+R. Same "Aw snap!"
* Tried a second reload for shits and grins and the UI locked.
* HW reset
* And here we are reporting it

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.6.3
BUG: unable to handle kernel paging request at 00000000000177e0
IP: [<ffffffff810e919e>] queued_spin_lock_slowpath+0xfe/0x170
PGD 0 
Oops: 0002 [#1] SMP 
Modules linked in: fuse ip6t_rpfilter ip6t_REJECT nf_reject_ipv6 xt_conntrack ebtable_broute bridge ebtable_nat ebtable_filter ebtables ip6table_raw ip6table_mangle ip6table_security ip6table_nat nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv6 nf_nat_ipv6 ip6table_filter ip6_tables iptable_raw iptable_mangle iptable_security iptable_nat nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 nf_nat_ipv4 nf_nat nf_conntrack usblp vfat fat kvm_amd joydev snd_hda_codec_hdmi kvm snd_hda_codec_realtek snd_hda_codec_generic snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hda_core crct10dif_pclmul snd_hwdep crc32_pclmul snd_seq crc32c_intel snd_seq_device edac_mce_amd edac_core fam15h_power k10temp sp5100_tco snd_pcm snd_timer shpchp i2c_piix4 snd soundcore acpi_cpufreq nfsd auth_rpcgss nfs_acl lockd grace sunrpc hid_logitech_hidpp hid_logitech_dj
 ata_generic pata_acpi nouveau video mxm_wmi wmi i2c_algo_bit drm_kms_helper ttm 8021q garp stp llc serio_raw drm mrp pata_atiixp r8169 mii fjes uas usb_storage
CPU: 3 PID: 27372 Comm: Chrome_ProcessL Not tainted 4.3.3-300.fc23.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. To be filled by O.E.M./970A-DS3P, BIOS FB 10/31/2014
task: ffff8800bf741e00 ti: ffff880785158000 task.ti: ffff880785158000
RIP: 0010:[<ffffffff810e919e>]  [<ffffffff810e919e>] queued_spin_lock_slowpath+0xfe/0x170
RSP: 0018:ffff88078515bc70  EFLAGS: 00010202
RAX: 000000000000205f RBX: ffff8807eaf08848 RCX: 00000000000177e0
RDX: ffff88083ecd77c0 RSI: 0000000000100000 RDI: ffff8807eaf088a0
RBP: ffff88078515bc70 R08: 0000000000000101 R09: 0000000000000246
R10: 00000000000010fd R11: ffff8807eaf08780 R12: ffff8804bcbecc80
R13: ffff88078515bcd8 R14: ffff8804bcbecc00 R15: ffff8804bcbecc58
FS:  00007f91afbad700(0000) GS:ffff88083ecc0000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
CS:  0010 DS: 0000 ES: 0000 CR0: 000000008005003b
CR2: 00000000000177e0 CR3: 00000007c122f000 CR4: 00000000000406e0
Stack:
 ffff88078515bc80 ffffffff817812b0 ffff88078515bcc0 ffffffff8123acd9
 ffff8807eaf08848 ffff88078515bcd8 ffff8807eaf08780 0000000000006aeb
 ffff88081ae164a0 0000000000006aeb ffff88078515bd10 ffffffff8123b009
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff817812b0>] _raw_spin_lock+0x20/0x30
 [<ffffffff8123acd9>] shrink_dentry_list+0x229/0x2a0
 [<ffffffff8123b009>] d_invalidate+0xb9/0x110
 [<ffffffff812951f6>] proc_flush_task+0xa6/0x1a0
 [<ffffffff810a1cc2>] release_task+0x42/0x460
 [<ffffffff810d0580>] ? thread_group_cputime_adjusted+0x50/0x70
 [<ffffffff810a265d>] wait_consider_task+0x57d/0xb70
 [<ffffffff810a2d4a>] do_wait+0xfa/0x250
 [<ffffffff810a3f4b>] SyS_wait4+0x7b/0xf0
 [<ffffffff810a1ad0>] ? task_stopped_code+0x50/0x50
 [<ffffffff8178162e>] entry_SYSCALL_64_fastpath+0x12/0x71
Code: 87 47 02 c1 e0 10 85 c0 74 38 48 89 c1 c1 e8 12 48 c1 e9 0c 83 e8 01 83 e1 30 48 98 48 81 c1 c0 77 01 00 48 03 0c c5 20 1e d3 81 <48> 89 11 8b 42 08 85 c0 75 0d f3 90 8b 42 08 85 c0 74 f7 eb 02 
RIP  [<ffffffff810e919e>] queued_spin_lock_slowpath+0xfe/0x170
 RSP <ffff88078515bc70>
CR2: 00000000000177e0
Comment 1 Kurt Wall 2016-01-28 11:25:44 EST
Created attachment 1119191 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Laura Abbott 2016-09-23 15:52:53 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 23 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 23 has now been rebased to 4.7.4-100.fc23.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 24 or 25, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 24 or 25.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 3 Kurt Wall 2016-10-03 11:15:37 EDT
Closing because this issue no longer reproduces in newer kernels.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.