Bug 1303414 - Vdsm reports a link local address for ipv6 gateway
Vdsm reports a link local address for ipv6 gateway
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: vdsm
Classification: oVirt
Component: Core (Show other bugs)
4.17.19
x86_64 Linux
high Severity medium (vote)
: ovirt-4.1.0-alpha
: ---
Assigned To: Edward Haas
Michael Burman
:
Depends On:
Blocks: RHEV_IPv6
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-01-31 09:28 EST by Michael Burman
Modified: 2016-09-13 01:38 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-28 06:18:58 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: Network
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
ykaul: ovirt‑4.1?
mburman: planning_ack?
mburman: devel_ack?
mburman: testing_ack?


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michael Burman 2016-01-31 09:28:24 EST
Description of problem:
Vdsm reports a link local address for ipv6 gateway for some reason. 

restore-net::INFO::2016-01-31 11:53:05,937::vdsm-restore-net-config::265::root::(_find_changed_or_missing) ovirtmgmt is different or missing from persistent configuration. current: {'nic': 'enp4s0f0', 'dhcpv6': Fa
lse, 'mtu': '1500', 'bootproto': 'dhcp', 'stp': False, 'bridged': True, 'ipv6addr': ['2620:52:0:23a0:29c:2ff:feb0:9f28/64'], 'ipv6gateway': 'fe80:52:0:23a0::1ffe', 'defaultRoute': True}, persisted: {u'nic': u'enp4
s0f0', 'dhcpv6': False, u'mtu': '1500', u'bootproto': u'dhcp', 'stp': False, u'bridged': True, u'defaultRoute': True}

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
vdsm-4.17.19-0.el7ev.noarch
3.6.3-0.1.el6
Comment 1 Sandro Bonazzola 2016-05-02 05:47:55 EDT
Moving from 4.0 alpha to 4.0 beta since 4.0 alpha has been already released and bug is not ON_QA.
Comment 2 Edward Haas 2016-07-27 11:10:31 EDT
I could not recreate it on my setup.
Could you please try and recreate this and add the following data:
ip addr
ip -6 route
Comment 4 Edward Haas 2016-07-28 06:18:58 EDT
Based on the information we got, this is not a bug:

- We have confirmed that the address (fe80::21e:4aff:fe2b:ebff) is received by the host from the router (using RA).
- A local link address is accessible from the local lan, and it seems that the router on the network has advertised it (I guess it's a router configuration thing).

mburman, thank you for the help to investigate this.

I'm closing this as a non bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.