Bug 1305233 - Legal Problematic flag is used
Summary: Legal Problematic flag is used
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alienblaster (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Hans de Goede
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: FE-Legal
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-02-06 08:46 UTC by mejiko
Modified: 2016-02-06 13:55 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-02-06 13:55:30 UTC
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Debian BTS 813877 None None None 2016-02-06 09:01 UTC

Description mejiko 2016-02-06 08:46:01 UTC
Hello.

alienblaster content (not code) is used "Red Cross flag".
This is "Health item" image. (Restore Player's Health)

"Red Cross flag" is non-free, because this image is not freely use.
I think that this is misuse, It is violate of law.

https://www.icrc.org/applic/ihl/ihl-nat.nsf/a24d1cf3344e99934125673e00508142/57a872a8776b3fc9c12572d700386930/$FILE/The%20Geneva%20Distinctive%20Emblems%20Protection%20Act%20of%202006.pdf

http://law.e-gov.go.jp/htmldata/S22/S22HO159.html

Thanks.

Comment 1 Hans de Goede 2016-02-06 13:55:30 UTC
As explained in detail in the Debian bug report (*), there really is no problem here, closing this.

*)  https://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=813877


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.