Bug 130585 - Problem loading external compiled modules (package 2.6.8-1.521)
Problem loading external compiled modules (package 2.6.8-1.521)
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
2
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-08-22 07:54 EDT by Juan Jose Amor
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-08-22 08:48:51 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Juan Jose Amor 2004-08-22 07:54:09 EDT
Description of problem:

With versions of official Fedora kernels prior to 2.6.8, I
can compile and load some external modules without problems.
However, with 2.6.8, I can compile external modules, but
I cannot load them. For example, IPW2100 driver (for Intel Centrino
2100 802.11b cards, http://ipw2100.sourceforge.net/ ), when trying to
load:

Aug 21 20:18:05 euler kernel: ipw2100: Unknown symbol sys_close
Aug 21 20:18:05 euler kernel: ipw2100: Unknown symbol sys_lseek
Aug 21 20:18:05 euler kernel: ipw2100: Unknown symbol sys_read
Aug 21 20:18:05 euler kernel: ipw2100: Unknown symbol sys_open
Aug 21 20:18:05 euler kernel: ipw2100: Unknown symbol sys_close
Aug 21 20:18:05 euler kernel: ipw2100: Unknown symbol sys_lseek
Aug 21 20:18:05 euler kernel: ipw2100: Unknown symbol sys_read
Aug 21 20:18:05 euler kernel: ipw2100: Unknown symbol sys_open

depmod -a command does not warn.

A bug about this issue sent to ipw2100 admins, was rejected, because
with an official kernel tree from kernel.org, the module loads without
problems.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel-2.6.8-1.521 (i686 arch)
Comment 1 Arjan van de Ven 2004-08-22 08:48:51 EDT
that's a driver bug, it should use the firmware loader of the kernel
not it's own open coded one (and the driver has that just need to
enable it)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.