This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 1306439 - clamd server '/var/run/clamd.amavisd/clamd.sock' gave '' response
clamd server '/var/run/clamd.amavisd/clamd.sock' gave '' response
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: clamav (Show other bugs)
25
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gerald Cox
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-02-10 16:17 EST by Alex Regan
Modified: 2017-03-27 16:07 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-03-27 16:07:19 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alex Regan 2016-02-10 16:17:22 EST
Description of problem:
clamav-notify-servers periodically reprots "gave '' response" 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

amavisd-new-2.10.1-5.fc23.noarch
clamav-lib-0.99-2.fc23.x86_64
clamav-data-0.99-2.fc23.noarch
clamav-0.99-2.fc23.x86_64
clamav-server-systemd-0.99-2.fc23.noarch
clamav-server-0.99-2.fc23.x86_64
clamav-filesystem-0.99-2.fc23.noarch
clamav-update-0.99-2.fc23.x86_64
clamav-unofficial-sigs-3.7.1-13.fc23.noarch


How reproducible:
It happens about every few hours. Does not happen every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run clamav-notify-servers
2.
3.

Actual results:
clamd server '/var/run/clamd.amavisd/clamd.sock' gave '' response

Expected results:


Additional info:

I had this problem with previous versions of fedora, and fixed it with an update and possibly some permissions. It's now happening again with fedora23, and I've verified all permissions as correct.

# ls -ld /var/log/clamav /var/log/clamav/{clamd.log,freshclam.log} /var/run/clamd.amavisd/clamd.sock
drwxrwxr-x 2 clamupdate amavis 4096 Feb  4 03:16 /var/log/clamav
-rw-rw---- 1 clamupdate amavis    0 Feb  2 03:39 /var/log/clamav/clamd.log
-rw-rw---- 1 clamupdate amavis    0 Feb  4 03:16 /var/log/clamav/freshclam.log
srw-rw-rw- 1 amavis     amavis    0 Jan 31 23:22 /var/run/clamd.amavisd/clamd.sock

I don't know what other information I can provide to help troubleshoot this.
Comment 1 Alex Regan 2016-02-17 17:00:36 EST
Is there any update on this? It doesn't appear that it's even been assigned yet?
Comment 2 Orion Poplawski 2016-06-14 17:37:34 EDT
Seems more of an upstream issue that they are aware of, but I'm not sure anyone is working on it.  See http://lists.clamav.net/pipermail/clamav-users/2016-May/002966.html
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 10:29:44 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Juan Orti 2016-12-14 08:35:34 EST
I think it's only because it timeouts reloading the database. For example, in my case some times is very fast, but others it runs for more than 30 seconds:

# time printf 'zRELOAD\0' | nc -U /var/run/clamd.amavisd/clamd.sock
RELOADING
real    0m32.296s
user    0m0.028s
sys     0m0.011s

In the file /usr/sbin/clamav-notify-servers you can see that the defaults timeouts are:
TIMEOUT_TERM=30
TIMEOUT_KILL=60

I've created this file to increase the timeouts, I think it will fix this issue for me:

# cat /etc/sysconfig/clamav-servers
TIMEOUT_TERM=120
TIMEOUT_KILL=150
Comment 5 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2017-03-27 13:21:16 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 6 Gerald Cox 2017-03-27 16:07:19 EDT
After reading the thread it appears this is working as intended.  As the thread mentioned there is probably a more elegant way of handling, but it isn't worth the effort.  Closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.