Bug 1310316 - thunderbird is crashing in Rawhide
thunderbird is crashing in Rawhide
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1309593
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
rawhide
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-02-20 04:34 EST by Daniel Walsh
Modified: 2016-02-23 03:44 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-02-23 03:44:30 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Walsh 2016-02-20 04:34:53 EST
Add-ons: %7Ba62ef8ec-5fdc-40c2-873c-223b8a6925cc%7D:1.9,%7B972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd%7D:38.6.0
BuildID: 20160217162458
CrashTime: 1455960818
EMCheckCompatibility: true
Email: dwalsh@redhat.com
FramePoisonBase: 7ffffffff0dea000
FramePoisonSize: 4096
InstallTime: 1455960812
Notes: OpenGL: Intel Open Source Technology Center -- Mesa DRI Intel(R) HD Graphics 5500 (Broadwell GT2)  -- 3.0 Mesa 11.2.0-devel (git-24ea81a) -- texture_from_pixmap

ProductID: {3550f703-e582-4d05-9a08-453d09bdfdc6}
ProductName: Thunderbird
ReleaseChannel: default
SecondsSinceLastCrash: 49546
StartupTime: 1455960812
Theme: classic/1.0
Throttleable: 1
Vendor: 
Version: 38.6.0
useragent_locale: en-US

This report also contains technical information about the state of the application when it crashed.
Comment 1 Vít Ondruch 2016-02-22 04:39:34 EST
Seems to be duplicate of bug 1309593
Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2016-02-22 05:16:11 EST
Please test this build when it's ready:
http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=13090976
Comment 3 Daniel Walsh 2016-02-22 17:15:33 EST
That one is worse.

 thunderbird 
TypeError: nounDef is undefined
-- Exception object --
*
-- Stack Trace --
gloda_ns_newQuery@resource:///modules/gloda/gloda.js:1897:5
ContactIdentityCompleter@resource://gre/components/glautocomp.js:178:22
nsAutoCompleteGloda@resource://gre/components/glautocomp.js:493:26
XPCOMUtils__getFactory/factory.createInstance@resource://gre/modules/XPCOMUtils.jsm:292:19
glodaSearch_XBL_Constructor@chrome://messenger/content/search.xml:75:13
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
[Exit 139 (SIGSEGV)]
Comment 4 Martin Stransky 2016-02-23 03:44:30 EST
Yes, I can reproduce it too.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1309593 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.