Bug 1310799 - queues are not distributed in an osp-d / osp7 distribution
queues are not distributed in an osp-d / osp7 distribution
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat OpenStack
Classification: Red Hat
Component: python-oslo-messaging (Show other bugs)
8.0 (Liberty)
x86_64 Linux
high Severity urgent
: ga
: 8.0 (Liberty)
Assigned To: John Eckersberg
Leonid Natapov
: Triaged
Depends On: 1267736
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-02-22 11:53 EST by John Eckersberg
Modified: 2016-04-26 16:53 EDT (History)
19 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: python-oslo-messaging-2.5.0-4.el7ost
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 1267736
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-04-07 17:29:56 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
OpenStack gerrit 230592 None None None 2016-02-22 11:53 EST
OpenStack gerrit 231039 None None None 2016-02-22 11:53 EST

  None (edit)
Comment 3 Leonid Natapov 2016-03-08 04:14:05 EST
python-oslo-messaging-2.5.0-4.el7ost.noarch

Followed the steps to reproduce in the description

Did according 
controller-0
 {file_descriptors,[{total_limit,16284},
                    {total_used,144},
                    {sockets_limit,14653},
                    {sockets_used,142}]},
 {processes,[{limit,1048576},{used,2752}]},
 {run_queue,0},
 {uptime,57628}]
...done.

controller-1
 {file_descriptors,[{total_limit,16284},
                    {total_used,138},
                    {sockets_limit,14653},
                    {sockets_used,136}]},
 {processes,[{limit,1048576},{used,2656}]},
 {run_queue,0},
 {uptime,57620}]
...done.

controller-2
{file_descriptors,[{total_limit,16284},
                    {total_used,135},
                    {sockets_limit,14653},
                    {sockets_used,133}]},
 {processes,[{limit,1048576},{used,2632}]},
 {run_queue,0},
 {uptime,57608}]
...done.
Comment 4 errata-xmlrpc 2016-04-07 17:29:56 EDT
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHEA-2016-0603.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.