Bug 1311264 - SELinux is preventing /usr/sbin/rngd from execmod access on the file /usr/sbin/rngd
SELinux is preventing /usr/sbin/rngd from execmod access on the file /usr/sbi...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: selinux-policy (Show other bugs)
23
Unspecified Unspecified
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lukas Vrabec
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-02-23 13:29 EST by cornel panceac
Modified: 2016-12-20 13:58 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 13:58:29 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
journal log (6.81 KB, text/plain)
2016-02-23 13:29 EST, cornel panceac
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description cornel panceac 2016-02-23 13:29:46 EST
Created attachment 1129880 [details]
journal log

Description of problem:
as the title say, rngd.service works if i setenforce 0, but not by default (setenforce 1).

See attachment for some more details. It was collected after setenforce 0 but is still relevant, in my opinion. 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot system
2.systemctl | grep fail
3.

Actual results:
rngd is failed

Expected results:
rngd is active

Additional info:

Also, if this happens at boot, no alert in notification panel. if it happens after log into gnome shell, there is one alert but clicking on it just makes it dissapear.
Comment 1 cornel panceac 2016-02-23 13:55:34 EST
Maybe this is also interesting:

# systemctl status rngd
● rngd.service - Hardware RNG Entropy Gatherer Daemon
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/rngd.service; enabled; vendor preset: enabled)
   Active: active (running) since Tue 2016-02-23 20:11:50 EET; 42min ago
 Main PID: 3806 (rngd)
   CGroup: /system.slice/rngd.service
           └─3806 /sbin/rngd -f

Feb 23 20:11:50 james.last systemd[1]: Started Hardware RNG Entropy Gatherer Daemon.
Feb 23 20:11:50 james.last systemd[1]: Starting Hardware RNG Entropy Gatherer Daemon...
Feb 23 20:11:50 james.last rngd[3806]: read error
Feb 23 20:11:50 james.last rngd[3806]: read error
Comment 2 Lukas Vrabec 2016-02-25 04:32:54 EST
Hi, 

Please could you try following: 

$ cat myrngd.cil 
(typeattributeset cil_gen_require rngd_t)
(typeattributeset cil_gen_require rngd_exec_t)
(allow rngd_t rngd_exec_t (file (execmod)))

# semodule -i myrngd.cil


Then try to start rngd daemon. 


Thank you!
Comment 3 cornel panceac 2016-02-25 15:20:12 EST
I've already followed the instructions from the error log to allow rngd to start. Is it still helpful to follow your previous instructions?
Comment 4 Lukas Vrabec 2016-02-26 06:32:20 EST
And everything working right?
Comment 5 cornel panceac 2016-02-26 07:51:56 EST
\Well, service starts, but gives two read errors.
Comment 6 Lukas Vrabec 2016-02-26 08:37:35 EST
Could you do following scenario? 

1. start service using systemctl
2. #ausearch -m AVC -ts recent 
3. attach this outuput.


Thank you!
Comment 7 cornel panceac 2016-02-26 16:25:06 EST
To clarify, this is the service status now:

# systemctl status rngd.service
● rngd.service - Hardware RNG Entropy Gatherer Daemon
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/rngd.service; enabled; vendor preset: enabled)
   Active: active (running) since Fri 2016-02-26 23:02:10 EET; 20min ago
 Main PID: 820 (rngd)
   CGroup: /system.slice/rngd.service
           └─820 /sbin/rngd -f

Feb 26 23:02:10 james.last systemd[1]: Started Hardware RNG Entropy Gatherer Daemon.
Feb 26 23:02:10 james.last systemd[1]: Starting Hardware RNG Entropy Gatherer Daemon...
Feb 26 23:02:10 james.last rngd[820]: read error
Feb 26 23:02:10 james.last rngd[820]: read error


This is the requested output:
# ausearch -m AVC -ts recent
<no matches>
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 10:43:46 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 13:58:29 EST
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.