Bug 131319 - gphoto2-2.1.4-5 cannot access my camera anymore
gphoto2-2.1.4-5 cannot access my camera anymore
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 131173
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gphoto2 (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tim Waugh
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-08-30 17:35 EDT by John (J5) Palmieri
Modified: 2013-03-13 00:46 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:05:22 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John (J5) Palmieri 2004-08-30 17:35:39 EDT
Description of problem:
gphoto can not access my Canon Powershot S400.
Works fine in version gphoto2-2.1.4-2 but fails on gphoto2-2.1.4-5.
Error dialog from gtkam states:
Could not list folders in '/'.
An error occured in the io-library ('Bad parameters'): Could not find
USB device (vendor 0x4a9, product 0x3075). Make sure this device is
connected to the computer.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gphoto2-2.1.4-5

How reproducible:
Everytime on my computer
Worked on callon's w/ gphoto2-2.1.4-2.1
Worked on Nalin's w/ gphoto2-2.1.4-2
upgraded to gphoto2-2.1.4-5 and it stopped working

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Plug in camera and turn it on
2. Open gtkam (as root since there seems to be an unrelated
permissions problem)
3. Select menu item Camera/Add Camera...
4. Select correct camera model
5. Hit ok

Actual results:
Error dialog pops up

Expected results:
Be able to download my pictures

Additional info:
Could this have something to do with dave's hotplug patch?
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-08-30 17:59:46 EDT
Dup of 131173?
Comment 2 David Zeuthen 2004-08-30 18:06:04 EDT
Is usbdevfs mounted? I'm seeing this bug on my system that I updated
two days ago IIRC.
Comment 3 John (J5) Palmieri 2004-08-30 18:29:55 EDT
Marking as dup of bug 131173.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 131173 ***
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:05:22 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.