Bug 1313463 - systemd-fsck does not find my root fs
systemd-fsck does not find my root fs
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1227537
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd (Show other bugs)
26
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: systemd-maint
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-03-01 11:11 EST by udo
Modified: 2017-10-10 11:41 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-10-10 10:49:29 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description udo 2016-03-01 11:11:23 EST
Description of problem:
systemd-fsck[221]: Failed to stat '/dev/disk/by-label//root': No such file or directory



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
systemd-219-27.fc22.i686

How reproducible:
Boot into newer kernel (4.4.3)

Steps to Reproduce:
1. reboot
2.
3.

Actual results:
systemd-fsck[221]: Failed to stat '/dev/disk/by-label//root': No such file or directory

Expected results:
Booting system

Additional info:

[    5.689019] epia systemd[1]: Starting File System Check on /dev/disk/by-label/\x2froot...
[    5.700795] epia systemd-fsck[221]: Failed to stat '/dev/disk/by-label//root': No such file or directory
[    5.705244] epia systemd[1]: systemd-fsck-root.service: main process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE
[    5.707724] epia systemd[1]: Failed to start File System Check on /dev/disk/by-label/\x2froot.


/dev/disk/by-label:
total 0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root 0 10 Mar  1 15:39 \x2fboot -> ../../sda1
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root 0 10 Mar  1 15:39 \x2fhome -> ../../sda7
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root 0 10 Mar  1 15:39 \x2froot -> ../../sda5
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root 0 10 Mar  1 15:39 \x2fusr -> ../../sda8
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root 0 10 Mar  1 15:39 \x2fusr\x2fsrc -> ../../sda9
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root 0 10 Mar  1 15:39 \x2fvar -> ../../sda6
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root 0 11 Mar  1 15:39 data -> ../../sda11
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root 0 11 Mar  1 15:39 data3 -> ../../sda12
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root 0 11 Mar  1 15:39 leeg -> ../../sda10
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root 0 11 Mar  1 15:39 www -> ../../sda13

(all from rdsosreport)

older kernel does boot OK....!! (3.18.11)
Comment 1 udo 2016-03-02 09:18:13 EST
We relabel teh root fs to 'root' (sans quotes).
We edit fstab accordingly.
We edit /etc/exlinux.conf accordingly.
We reboot.
And we have 4.4.3 running.
So it appears that / escaping is an issue with systemd.
Comment 2 udo 2016-08-21 01:47:43 EDT
Any updates?
Comment 3 Divya 2016-09-12 02:50:08 EDT
Hello,

Any update on this?. I too faced the issue.
Will there be a new version of migration tool. 
Please respond.

Thanks,
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 10:52:48 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 5 udo 2016-11-24 11:00:21 EST
The simplicity of this issue shows the way things work.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 16:16:30 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 7 Michal Schmidt 2017-10-10 09:35:15 EDT
Did you really reproduce this on F26?
This looks like bug 1227537, which was fixed during F23 development.
Comment 8 udo 2017-10-10 09:44:43 EDT
(In reply to Michal Schmidt from comment #7)
> Did you really reproduce this on F26?

No, not yet as I renamed the rootfs a year ago and did not look back nor didn't I get any info about any fixes for this bug.

> This looks like bug 1227537, which was fixed during F23 development.

I will look into bug 1227537, thanks.
Comment 9 udo 2017-10-10 09:47:55 EDT
(In reply to udo from comment #8)
> I will look into bug 1227537, thanks.

It looks like it is the same issue.
Comment 10 Michal Schmidt 2017-10-10 10:49:29 EDT
OK. In the future please do not change the Version field without reproducing the issue on that version.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1227537 ***
Comment 11 udo 2017-10-10 10:54:00 EDT
When the user does not get info about any fixes then we must assume the issue is still there.
Reproducing issues takes time and can be hard to do when one worked around an issue or when the problem has negative effects.
Blindly killing bugs when an arbitrarily defined number changes, forcing us to reboot when largely seamless upgrades are possible, is not too smart
Comment 12 Michal Schmidt 2017-10-10 11:38:30 EDT
(In reply to udo from comment #11)
> When the user does not get info about any fixes then we must assume the
> issue is still there.

No, that's simply a wrong assumption.
Do not do that, you're only causing more confusion.
Comment 13 udo 2017-10-10 11:41:01 EDT
Have you seen my bugzilla frontpage at the times these bugs were new?
Do you know the frantic pace of Fedora releases?
So do you know what amount of work you throw t users versus a decent set of release notes per `product`?
I.e.: bugs #x, y, z fixed.
But hen of course I could have noticed in bugzilla for x, y and z.
So you imply bug fixes without an up to date bugzilla.
Why then do we have bugzilla?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.