Bug 1314143 - gnome-terminal does not start in vte-0.43.91-1.fc24
gnome-terminal does not start in vte-0.43.91-1.fc24
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
24
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-03-02 22:48 EST by sangu
Modified: 2016-03-06 08:52 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 19.91-1.fc24
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-03-06 08:52:17 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description sangu 2016-03-02 22:48:41 EST
Description of problem:
%journalctl --user
[...]
3월 03 10:23:49 localhost org.gnome.Terminal[1421]: /usr/libexec/gnome-terminal-server: symbol lookup error: /usr/libexec/gnome-terminal-server: undefined symbol: vte_terminal_search_set_regex
 3월 03 10:23:49 localhost dbus-daemon[1421]: Activated service 'org.gnome.Terminal' failed: Process org.gnome.Terminal exited with status 127
 3월 03 10:23:49 localhost org.gnome.Terminal.desktop[1935]: Error constructing proxy for org.gnome.Terminal:/org/gnome/Terminal/Factory0: org.gnome.Terminal에 대해 StartServiceByName 호출이 실패했습니다: GDBus.Error:org.fre


works well in vte291-0.43.2-2.fc24.x86_64

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.19.2-1.fc24.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. gnome-terminal starts
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Christian Persch (GNOME) 2016-03-03 05:37:06 EST
Dup of bug 1314078.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.