Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 131420 - timer syscall improvements
timer syscall improvements
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: strace (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Roland McGrath
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-09-01 03:41 EDT by Ulrich Drepper
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2004-09-11 04:10:35 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch to fix mentioned problems (1.39 KB, patch)
2004-09-01 03:41 EDT, Ulrich Drepper
no flags Details | Diff

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2005:131 normal SHIPPED_LIVE strace bug fix update 2005-05-19 00:00:00 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Ulrich Drepper 2004-09-01 03:41:07 EDT
Description of problem:
There are a few problems with timer syscalls on 4.5.7.

- the use of clockflags does not take into account that
  the value might be zero.  There are two uses.

- printsigevent() should print the sigev_signo values as a
  symbol signal name if the notifcation type is SIGEV_SIGNAL

- timer_create should print the first parameter with a symbolic

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.strace the rt/tst-timer program in glibc
Actual results:
timer_create(0, {(nil), 14, SIGEV_SIGNAL, {...}}, {(nil)}) = 0
timer_create(0, {0x8b25098, 32, SIGEV_THREAD_ID, {8687}}, {0x2}) = 0
timer_settime(0x1, , {it_interval={0, 100000000}, it_value={0,
500000000}}, {it_interval={0, 0}, it_value={0, 0}}) = 0

Expected results:
timer_create(CLOCK_REALTIME, {(nil), SIGALRM, SIGEV_SIGNAL, {...}},
{(nil)}) = 0
timer_create(CLOCK_REALTIME, {0x86ef098, 32, SIGEV_THREAD_ID, {8645}},
{0x2}) = 0
timer_settime(0x1, 0, {it_interval={0, 100000000}, it_value={0,
500000000}}, {it_interval={0, 0}, it_value={0, 0}}) = 0

Additional info:
I'll attach a patch.
Comment 1 Ulrich Drepper 2004-09-01 03:41:51 EDT
Created attachment 103332 [details]
patch to fix mentioned problems
Comment 2 Roland McGrath 2004-09-11 04:10:35 EDT
I've put these fixes in upstream.  The next rpm will have them.
Comment 3 Tim Powers 2005-05-19 17:09:59 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.