Bug 1314383 - gnome-terminal does not start: undefined symbol: vte_terminal_search_set_regex
gnome-terminal does not start: undefined symbol: vte_terminal_search_set_regex
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2016-03-03 08:29 EST by Jan Synacek
Modified: 2017-07-27 02:59 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: gnome-terminal-3.19.91-1.fc24
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2017-07-27 02:59:17 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jan Synacek 2016-03-03 08:29:54 EST
Description of problem:
gnome-terminal doesn't start.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Steps to Reproduce:
1.$ gnome-terminal 
Error constructing proxy for org.gnome.Terminal:/org/gnome/Terminal/Factory0: Error calling StartServiceByName for org.gnome.Terminal: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ChildExited: Process org.gnome.Terminal exited with status 127

2. Inspect the logs and find:
Mar 03 14:25:44 ntb-work org.gnome.Terminal[1728]: /usr/libexec/gnome-terminal-server: symbol lookup error: /usr/libexec/gnome-terminal-server: undefined symbol: vte_terminal_search_set_regex

Actual results:
The terminal doesn't start.

Expected results:
The terminal starts and works.
Comment 1 Jan Synacek 2016-03-04 01:20:16 EST
Fixed in gnome-terminal-3.19.91-1.fc24 (http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=741368).
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 16:16:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.