Bug 1316452 - Please backport/apply socket_address_listen() fix to allow boot system with new libselinux package
Please backport/apply socket_address_listen() fix to allow boot system with n...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: systemd (Show other bugs)
7.3
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: systemd-maint
Branislav Blaškovič
: EasyFix
Depends On:
Blocks: 1297815
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-03-10 04:49 EST by Petr Lautrbach
Modified: 2016-11-03 20:52 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: systemd-219-20.el7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-03 20:52:42 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Petr Lautrbach 2016-03-10 04:49:26 EST
Description of problem:

There's a bug in systemd code in src/shared/socket-label.c which calls mac_selinux_bind() and checks its return value and errno for EADDRINUSE. But errno is rewritten by libselinux at that moment and the socket is not recreated.

I've created a pull request upstream with the fix - https://github.com/systemd/systemd/pull/2819

This issue blocks rebase of SELinux packages for RHEL-7.3 https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1297815

If it's possible, please apply the fix as soon as possible so we can push the rebase for early testing.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

systemd-219-19.el7.2
Comment 2 Lukáš Nykrýn 2016-03-10 06:26:55 EST
devel_ack (and this is not a rebase).
Comment 3 Branislav Blaškovič 2016-03-10 07:48:46 EST
qa_acking
Comment 4 Lukáš Nykrýn 2016-03-10 07:51:53 EST
pushed to staging https://github.com/lnykryn/systemd-rhel/commit/2ae0271ada810c06c12755699f0db955fc51061d -> post
Comment 7 errata-xmlrpc 2016-11-03 20:52:42 EDT
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-2216.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.