This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 132142 - Kernel panics when stopping Lotus Domino 6.52
Kernel panics when stopping Lotus Domino 6.52
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 78616
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3.0
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-09-09 02:30 EDT by Rainer Traut
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:05:32 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
netdump logfile (12.55 KB, text/plain)
2004-09-09 02:31 EDT, Rainer Traut
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Rainer Traut 2004-09-09 02:30:33 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8a3)
Gecko/20040826

Description of problem:
I get kernel panics when stopping Lotus Domino 6.52.
It runs in a screen session but that should not be the problem.

It works *without* problem with all older kernels.

I have seen this on two servers, on e DELL PE1750 with one single Xeon
and a 'noname' single Xeon. Both have run fine for months.

Unfortunately the kernel panic is not always when stopping domino,
seems domino has to run a little while.

I set up netdump and have a log of the crash.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-smp-2.4.21-20.EL

How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1. stop domino either with 'service domino stop' or 'quit' at the console
2. see kernel panics
3.
    

Actual Results:  kernel panic

Expected Results:  no panic

Additional info:
Comment 1 Rainer Traut 2004-09-09 02:31:37 EDT
Created attachment 103625 [details]
netdump logfile

This is a netdump log from tonight
Comment 2 Arjan van de Ven 2004-09-09 02:33:37 EDT
Tainted: P 

which module is causing that ?
Comment 3 Rainer Traut 2004-09-09 02:38:08 EDT
Could you explain please?
Why tainted?
Comment 4 Arjan van de Ven 2004-09-09 02:44:06 EDT
you are loading some binary only kernel module... can you say which one ?

(if you don't know just paste the output of lsmod)
Comment 5 Rainer Traut 2004-09-09 02:48:47 EDT
Hmm, might be because it's Dell Openmanage installed...

Module                  Size  Used by    Tainted: P
ide-tape               52464   0  (autoclean)
sr_mod                 17784   0  (autoclean) (unused)
st                     31364   0  (autoclean) (unused)
ide-cd                 34016   0  (autoclean)
cdrom                  32544   0  (autoclean) [sr_mod ide-cd]
esm                    83247   1
lp                      9124   0  (autoclean)
parport                38816   0  (autoclean) [lp]
autofs4                16952   0  (autoclean) (unused)
audit                  90552   3
tg3                    65832   1
floppy                 57488   0  (autoclean)
sg                     37228   0  (autoclean)
microcode               6848   0  (autoclean)
keybdev                 2976   0  (unused)
mousedev                5624   0  (unused)
hid                    22276   0  (unused)
input                   6144   0  [keybdev mousedev hid]
usb-ohci               23176   0  (unused)
usbcore                81056   1  [hid usb-ohci]
ext3                   89960   5
jbd                    55060   5  [ext3]
megaraid2              37928   6
sd_mod                 13712  12
scsi_mod              114344   5  [sr_mod st sg megaraid2 sd_mod]

So I have to setup again on the other server which is crashing in the
same way (no binary module installed there)?
Comment 6 Arjan van de Ven 2004-09-09 02:53:13 EDT
that or use RH support; they migh be able to help you.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 78616 ***
Comment 7 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:05:32 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.