Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 132393 - error in init.d/pcmcia prevent PCMCIA socket driver loading
error in init.d/pcmcia prevent PCMCIA socket driver loading
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 121742
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pcmcia-cs (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-09-12 06:25 EDT by Francois-Xavier 'FiX' KOWALSKI
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:05:35 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch for pcmcia-cs shipped with fc1 (1.08 KB, patch)
2004-09-12 06:28 EDT, Francois-Xavier 'FiX' KOWALSKI
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Francois-Xavier 'FiX' KOWALSKI 2004-09-12 06:25:25 EDT
Description of problem:

my HP ob900 laptop works with the PCMCIA socket driver yenta_socket. 
this driver was successfully probed by anaconda & is declared as such
in /etc/sysconfig/pcmcia as $PCIC.

however, at boot time, /etc/init.d/pcmcia does not even attempt to
load it.  as a result, no PCMCIA-based service can work.  this
includes -- for me -- my xircom network driver.

work-around is after boot, run the following:

1. modprobe yenta_socket
2. service pcmcia restart
3. ifup eth0 (all the network dependent services are restart by my
customized dhclient-hooks script)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. reboot the box
Actual results:

yenta_socket is not loaded so I have access to my PCMCIA cards

Expected results:

I should have access to my PCMCIA cards

Additional info:
Comment 1 Francois-Xavier 'FiX' KOWALSKI 2004-09-12 06:28:38 EDT
Created attachment 103760 [details]
patch for pcmcia-cs shipped with fc1

I have tried to make this patch as clean as possible: it does not only apply to
my personnal case...
Comment 2 Francois-Xavier 'FiX' KOWALSKI 2004-09-12 06:33:59 EDT
also see the same bug -- also with a patch -- on fc2 #132394
Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2004-09-13 13:35:04 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 121742 ***
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:05:35 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.