Bug 1329711 - abrt-cli cannot report crash using relative path
Summary: abrt-cli cannot report crash using relative path
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: abrt
Version: 30
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: abrt
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-04-22 16:27 UTC by Adam Williamson
Modified: 2019-10-25 17:01 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version: abrt-2.13.0-1.fc30
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-10-25 17:01:03 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Adam Williamson 2016-04-22 16:27:02 UTC
[root@localhost abrt]# pwd
/var/spool/abrt
[root@localhost abrt]# abrt-cli report ccpp-2016-04-21-23\:00\:46-1110
Can't test whether the element exists over abrt-dbus: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.problems.InvalidProblemDir: 'ccpp-2016-04-21-23:00:46-1110' is not a valid problem directory
Problem 'ccpp-2016-04-21-23:00:46-1110' cannot be reported
[root@localhost abrt]# abrt-cli report /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2016-04-21-23\:00\:46-1110
('report_uReport' completed successfully)
Ok to upload core dump? (It may contain sensitive data). If your answer is 'No', a stack trace will be generated locally. (It may download a huge amount of data). [y/N/f/e]

that is, if I'm in /var/spool/abrt , I can't run 'abrt-cli report (problem-directory)'. I have to run 'abrt-cli report /var/spool/abrt/(problem-directory)'. The error message is extremely misleading.

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 20:35:50 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 14:18:01 UTC
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2017-08-14 22:10:05 UTC
Still valid, exactly as described, in abrt-tui-2.10.3-6.fc27.x86_64 . Also, it *still* can't report problems if you include a trailing slash in the directory name either (that's https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1329712 ).

Comment 4 Jan Kurik 2017-08-15 06:15:36 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 27 development cycle.
Changing version to '27'.

Comment 5 Ben Cotton 2018-11-27 14:17:04 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 27 is nearing its end of life.
On 2018-Nov-30  Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 27. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version' of '27'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 27 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 6 Adam Williamson 2018-11-27 16:44:44 UTC
Still valid in current Rawhide.

Comment 7 Ben Cotton 2019-02-19 17:11:29 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 30 development cycle.
Changing version to '30.

Comment 8 ekulik 2019-06-07 10:55:47 UTC
For some reason, the code checks if the last path component is a valid *file* name, which fails due to the terminating slash.

Comment 9 Adam Williamson 2019-06-07 15:29:26 UTC
The trailing slash bug is https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1329712 . This one is for it not being able to handle a relative path (it can only handle an absolute path).

The thing is so buggy I gave up using it a while ago and just use report-cli instead now...:P

Comment 10 ekulik 2019-06-07 17:40:02 UTC
(In reply to Adam Williamson from comment #9)
> The trailing slash bug is
> https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1329712 . This one is for it not
> being able to handle a relative path (it can only handle an absolute path).
> 
> The thing is so buggy I gave up using it a while ago and just use report-cli
> instead now...:P

Ah, right, I think I saw the cause of that, too. The code was checking if the character before the problem directory name is a slash, so, yeah, bugs all around.

I’ll try to see if I can just chuck the hand-rolled implementation with something more proven to work./info/Login.html

Comment 11 ekulik 2019-06-07 17:40:51 UTC
(In reply to Ernestas Kulik from comment #10)
>
> I’ll try to see if I can just chuck the hand-rolled implementation with
> something more proven to work./info/Login.html

Oops, accidental paste there.

Comment 12 Fedora Update System 2019-10-16 12:24:13 UTC
FEDORA-2019-c89ea00ed9 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 30. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-c89ea00ed9

Comment 13 Fedora Update System 2019-10-16 16:05:22 UTC
abrt-2.13.0-1.fc30 has been pushed to the Fedora 30 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-c89ea00ed9

Comment 14 Fedora Update System 2019-10-25 17:01:03 UTC
abrt-2.13.0-1.fc30 has been pushed to the Fedora 30 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.