Bug 133287 - swat always shows daemons as "not running"
Summary: swat always shows daemons as "not running"
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: samba (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jay Fenlason
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-09-22 22:01 UTC by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2014-08-31 23:26 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-10-28 17:20:18 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michal Jaegermann 2004-09-22 22:01:29 UTC
Description of problem:

At least on x86_64 as described in summary.  This despite this
detail that shares and active connections show up correctly
clearly contradicting "not running" information. Hitting on
restart buttons does not have any effect on swat reports.

I do not have any samba setup, or samba clients, myself but
I have seen that on some other site.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.0.7-2.FC2

How reproducible:
Always

Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2005-04-26 16:05:46 UTC
Fedora Core 2 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for
security updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please
reopen and reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a
security issue and hasn't been resolved in the current FC3 updates or
in the FC4 test release, reopen and change the version to match.

Comment 2 John Thacker 2006-10-28 17:20:18 UTC
Note that FC1 and FC2 are no longer supported even by Fedora Legacy.  Many
changes have occurred since these older releases.  Please install a supported
version of Fedora Core and retest.  If this still occurs on FC3 or FC4, please
assign to that version and Fedora Legacy.  If it still occurs on FC5 or FC6,
please reopen and assign to the correct version.  Thanks!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.