Bug 1335011 - dlsym (RTLD_NEXT)/dlerror fix breaks Adress Sanitizer (ASAN)
Summary: dlsym (RTLD_NEXT)/dlerror fix breaks Adress Sanitizer (ASAN)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glibc
Version: 23
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Florian Weimer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1335067 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-05-11 06:57 UTC by painless.roaster
Modified: 2016-05-14 23:30 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version: glibc-2.23.90-17.fc25, glibc-2.22-16.fc23
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-05-13 07:04:44 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 1333945 0 unspecified CLOSED glibc: dlerror () returns NULL after dlsym (RTLD_NEXT) of a non-existent symbol 2021-02-22 00:41:40 UTC
Sourceware 20069 0 None None None 2016-05-11 07:14:08 UTC

Internal Links: 1333945

Description painless.roaster 2016-05-11 06:57:40 UTC
Description of problem:

patches between 2.22-13->14 broke adress sanitizer


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2.22-14, 2.22-15

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.

create file test.c:
int main(void) { 
	return 0; 
} 

2.

compile:
gcc -fsanitize=address test.c

3.

run


Actual results:


==8367==AddressSanitizer CHECK failed: ../../../../libsanitizer/asan/asan_rtl.cc:556 "((!asan_init_is_running && "ASan init calls itself!")) != (0)" (0x0, 0x0)
    <empty stack>


Expected results:

correct run


Additional info:

Comment 1 Florian Weimer 2016-05-11 07:16:04 UTC
Technically, this is an Address Sanitizer bug:

  https://llvm.org/bugs/show_bug.cgi?id=27310

I don't know when an upstream fix for Address Sanitizer will become available, so we likely need to back out the glibc bugfix for the time being.

Comment 2 Florian Weimer 2016-05-11 09:51:41 UTC
*** Bug 1335067 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2016-05-11 11:20:14 UTC
glibc-2.22-16.fc23 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 23. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-b0e67c88b5

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2016-05-11 13:56:04 UTC
glibc-2.23.1-7.fc24 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 24. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-b321728d74

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2016-05-11 13:56:27 UTC
glibc-2.23.1-7.fc24 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 24. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-b321728d74

Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2016-05-12 09:34:28 UTC
glibc-2.22-16.fc23 has been pushed to the Fedora 23 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-b0e67c88b5

Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2016-05-12 09:44:28 UTC
glibc-2.23.1-7.fc24 has been pushed to the Fedora 24 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-b321728d74

Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2016-05-12 20:53:51 UTC
glibc-2.22-16.fc23 has been pushed to the Fedora 23 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 9 Florian Weimer 2016-05-13 07:04:44 UTC
glibc-2.23.1-6.fc24 was never released, so all active branches are now fixed.

Comment 10 Fedora Update System 2016-05-14 23:30:24 UTC
glibc-2.23.1-7.fc24 has been pushed to the Fedora 24 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.