Bug 1340898 - [abrt] xorg-x11-server-Xwayland: Segmentation fault at address 0x30
Summary: [abrt] xorg-x11-server-Xwayland: Segmentation fault at address 0x30
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server
Version: 24
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:4fff65dd9f31659e249004c8d2a...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-05-30 15:31 UTC by Trever Adams
Modified: 2017-08-08 14:41 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 14:41:54 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: Xorg.0.log (240.07 KB, text/plain)
2016-05-30 15:31 UTC, Trever Adams
no flags Details
File: backtrace (928 bytes, text/plain)
2016-05-30 15:31 UTC, Trever Adams
no flags Details
File: dmesg (64.72 KB, text/plain)
2016-05-30 15:31 UTC, Trever Adams
no flags Details
File: dso_list (333 bytes, text/plain)
2016-05-30 15:31 UTC, Trever Adams
no flags Details
File: etc_X11_xorg_conf_d.tar.gz (333 bytes, application/octet-stream)
2016-05-30 15:31 UTC, Trever Adams
no flags Details
File: usr_share_xorg_conf_d.tar.gz (2.33 KB, application/octet-stream)
2016-05-30 15:31 UTC, Trever Adams
no flags Details

Description Trever Adams 2016-05-30 15:31:49 UTC
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component:
xorg-x11-server-Xwayland-1.18.3-2.fc24

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.7.1
executable:     /usr/bin/Xwayland
kernel:         4.5.5-300.fc24.x86_64
pkg_fingerprint: 73BD E983 81B4 6521
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
runlevel:       N 5
type:           xorg
uid:            0

Truncated backtrace:
0: /usr/bin/Xwayland (OsLookupColor+0x139) [0x5922c9]
1: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__restore_rt+0x0) [0x7f99a4f3aecf]
2: /usr/bin/Xwayland (CloseInput+0x19c) [0x42687c]
3: /lib64/libffi.so.6 (ffi_call_unix64+0x4c) [0x7f99a487cc58]
4: /lib64/libffi.so.6 (ffi_call+0x32a) [0x7f99a487c6ba]
5: /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0 (wl_log_set_handler_client+0x1d0e) [0x7f99a6ea361e]
6: /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0 (_init+0x800) [0x7f99a6e9ef40]
7: /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0 (wl_display_dispatch_queue_pending+0x74) [0x7f99a6e9fa14]
8: /usr/bin/Xwayland (_start+0x927) [0x424857]
9: /usr/bin/Xwayland (WakeupHandler+0x70) [0x55b9c0]
10: /usr/bin/Xwayland (WaitForSomething+0x1e9) [0x58b469]
11: /usr/bin/Xwayland (SendErrorToClient+0x10e) [0x556cae]
12: /usr/bin/Xwayland (remove_fs_handlers+0x463) [0x55aee3]
13: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__libc_start_main+0xf1) [0x7f99a4f26731]
14: /usr/bin/Xwayland (_start+0x29) [0x4236a9]
15: ? (?+0x29) [0x29]

Comment 1 Trever Adams 2016-05-30 15:31:52 UTC
Created attachment 1162867 [details]
File: Xorg.0.log

Comment 2 Trever Adams 2016-05-30 15:31:53 UTC
Created attachment 1162868 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 3 Trever Adams 2016-05-30 15:31:55 UTC
Created attachment 1162869 [details]
File: dmesg

Comment 4 Trever Adams 2016-05-30 15:31:55 UTC
Created attachment 1162870 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Trever Adams 2016-05-30 15:31:56 UTC
Created attachment 1162871 [details]
File: etc_X11_xorg_conf_d.tar.gz

Comment 6 Trever Adams 2016-05-30 15:31:57 UTC
Created attachment 1162872 [details]
File: usr_share_xorg_conf_d.tar.gz

Comment 7 Gerardo Rosales 2016-06-24 00:53:59 UTC
Description of problem:
I was using Firefox to download Google Chrome, the desktop crashed and took me to the login screen.
I am using Gnome on Wayland.

Version-Release number of selected component:
xorg-x11-server-Xwayland-1.18.3-4.fc24

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.7.1
executable:     /usr/bin/Xwayland
kernel:         4.5.7-300.fc24.x86_64
pkg_fingerprint: 73BD E983 81B4 6521
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
reproducible:   Not sure how to reproduce the problem
runlevel:       N 5
type:           xorg
uid:            0

Truncated backtrace:
0: /usr/bin/Xwayland (OsLookupColor+0x139) [0x5914a9]
1: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__restore_rt+0x0) [0x7f25d3d7a76f]
2: /usr/bin/Xwayland (CloseInput+0x19c) [0x426a0c]
3: /lib64/libffi.so.6 (ffi_call_unix64+0x4c) [0x7f25d36bac58]
4: /lib64/libffi.so.6 (ffi_call+0x32a) [0x7f25d36ba6ba]
5: /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0 (wl_log_set_handler_client+0x1d0e) [0x7f25d5ce261e]
6: /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0 (_init+0x800) [0x7f25d5cddf40]
7: /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0 (wl_display_dispatch_queue_pending+0x74) [0x7f25d5cdea14]
8: /usr/bin/Xwayland (_start+0x927) [0x4249f7]
9: /usr/bin/Xwayland (WakeupHandler+0x6d) [0x55ae8d]
10: /usr/bin/Xwayland (WaitForSomething+0x1e9) [0x58a679]
11: /usr/bin/Xwayland (SendErrorToClient+0x10e) [0x55619e]
12: /usr/bin/Xwayland (remove_fs_handlers+0x463) [0x55a3a3]
13: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__libc_start_main+0xf1) [0x7f25d3d66731]
14: /usr/bin/Xwayland (_start+0x29) [0x423849]
15: ? (?+0x29) [0x29]

Comment 8 Dan Loomis 2016-07-10 05:21:21 UTC
Description of problem:
Was browsing using Firefox.   Screen winked out and displayed logon screen.

Version-Release number of selected component:
xorg-x11-server-Xwayland-1.18.3-5.fc24

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.7.1
executable:     /usr/bin/Xwayland
kernel:         4.6.3-300.fc24.x86_64
pkg_fingerprint: 73BD E983 81B4 6521
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
reproducible:   Not sure how to reproduce the problem
runlevel:       N 5
type:           xorg
uid:            0

Truncated backtrace:
0: /usr/bin/Xwayland (OsLookupColor+0x139) [0x591569]
1: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__restore_rt+0x0) [0x7f7dac43976f]
2: /usr/bin/Xwayland (CloseInput+0x19c) [0x426a1c]
3: /lib64/libffi.so.6 (ffi_call_unix64+0x4c) [0x7f7dabd79c58]
4: /lib64/libffi.so.6 (ffi_call+0x32a) [0x7f7dabd796ba]
5: /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0 (wl_log_set_handler_client+0x1d0e) [0x7f7dae3a161e]
6: /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0 (_init+0x800) [0x7f7dae39cf40]
7: /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0 (wl_display_dispatch_queue_pending+0x74) [0x7f7dae39da14]
8: /usr/bin/Xwayland (_start+0x927) [0x424a07]
9: /usr/bin/Xwayland (WakeupHandler+0x6d) [0x55af4d]
10: /usr/bin/Xwayland (WaitForSomething+0x1e9) [0x58a739]
11: /usr/bin/Xwayland (SendErrorToClient+0x10e) [0x55625e]
12: /usr/bin/Xwayland (remove_fs_handlers+0x463) [0x55a463]
13: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__libc_start_main+0xf1) [0x7f7dac425731]
14: /usr/bin/Xwayland (_start+0x29) [0x423859]
15: ? (?+0x29) [0x29]

Comment 9 Giovanni Campagna 2016-07-11 13:40:44 UTC
Description of problem:
Happens randomly while opening certain apps that use Xwayland, on a GNOME wayland session

Version-Release number of selected component:
xorg-x11-server-Xwayland-1.18.3-5.fc24

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.7.1
executable:     /usr/bin/Xwayland
kernel:         4.6.3-300.fc24.x86_64
pkg_fingerprint: 73BD E983 81B4 6521
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
reproducible:   Not sure how to reproduce the problem
runlevel:       N 5
type:           xorg
uid:            0

Truncated backtrace:
0: /usr/bin/Xwayland (OsLookupColor+0x139) [0x591569]
1: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__restore_rt+0x0) [0x7f26d21c476f]
2: /usr/bin/Xwayland (CloseInput+0x19c) [0x426a1c]
3: /lib64/libffi.so.6 (ffi_call_unix64+0x4c) [0x7f26d1b04c58]
4: /lib64/libffi.so.6 (ffi_call+0x32a) [0x7f26d1b046ba]
5: /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0 (wl_log_set_handler_client+0x1d0e) [0x7f26d412c61e]
6: /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0 (_init+0x800) [0x7f26d4127f40]
7: /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0 (wl_display_dispatch_queue_pending+0x74) [0x7f26d4128a14]
8: /usr/bin/Xwayland (_start+0x927) [0x424a07]
9: /usr/bin/Xwayland (WakeupHandler+0x6d) [0x55af4d]
10: /usr/bin/Xwayland (WaitForSomething+0x1e9) [0x58a739]
11: /usr/bin/Xwayland (SendErrorToClient+0x10e) [0x55625e]
12: /usr/bin/Xwayland (remove_fs_handlers+0x463) [0x55a463]
13: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__libc_start_main+0xf1) [0x7f26d21b0731]
14: /usr/bin/Xwayland (_start+0x29) [0x423859]
15: ? (?+0x29) [0x29]

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 20:56:34 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 14:41:54 UTC
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.