Bug 134127 - nvidia kernel modul could not build on kernel 2.6.8-1.590
nvidia kernel modul could not build on kernel 2.6.8-1.590
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 73733
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-09-29 14:47 EDT by Jochen Schmitt
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:06:01 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The log file of the nvidia driver installation process (16.38 KB, text/plain)
2004-09-29 14:49 EDT, Jochen Schmitt
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jochen Schmitt 2004-09-29 14:47:25 EDT
I am starting NVIDIA-Linux-x86-6111-pkg1.run.

After the new kernel modul should be created, I got a message which
says, that the module could not be loaded.

The file /var/log/nvidia-installer.log contains error messages from
the compile which try to create the kernel module.
Comment 1 Jochen Schmitt 2004-09-29 14:49:02 EDT
Created attachment 104537 [details]
The log file of the nvidia driver installation process
Comment 2 Arjan van de Ven 2004-09-29 14:51:50 EDT
Please report this problem to Nvidia via their customer
technical support, and they will likely address the issue in a
future driver update.  Nvidia might not officially support
Fedora Core 3 test2 at this juncture, however once Fedora Core 3
is officially released, they will probably release a new driver
which supports the final OS release.
                                                                     
                                                 
Thanks for reporting this problem to Nvidia.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 73733 ***

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 73733 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:06:01 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.