Bug 1341834 - Status icon used in Task list view too small
Summary: Status icon used in Task list view too small
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Storage Console
Classification: Red Hat
Component: UI
Version: 2
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
: 2
Assignee: Soumya Deb
QA Contact: sds-qe-bugs
Depends On:
Blocks: Console-2-DevFreeze
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2016-06-01 20:13 UTC by Matt Carrano
Modified: 2016-08-23 19:53 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version: rhscon-ui-0.0.46-1.el7scon.noarch
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2016-08-23 19:53:49 UTC
Target Upstream Version:

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Tasks list view (152.94 KB, image/png)
2016-06-01 20:13 UTC, Matt Carrano
no flags Details
Events listing - good (correct) size icons (241.59 KB, image/png)
2016-06-07 18:58 UTC, Ju Lim
no flags Details

System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHEA-2016:1754 normal SHIPPED_LIVE New packages: Red Hat Storage Console 2.0 2017-04-18 19:09:06 UTC

Description Matt Carrano 2016-06-01 20:13:31 UTC
Created attachment 1163776 [details]
Tasks list view

Description of problem:
The status icon used at the front of each list entry is too small.  This should be consistent with what's used in other list views (see Events list. for example).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Go to Tasks list

Actual results:
Small icons (see attached screen shot)

Expected results:
Consistent size icons as with other list views.

Additional info:

Comment 2 Ju Lim 2016-06-07 18:58:54 UTC
Created attachment 1165737 [details]
Events listing - good (correct) size icons

See the Events listing for the sizing of the icons (that the Tasks listing status icon size should match)

Comment 3 :Deb 2016-06-15 13:26:20 UTC
This seems to be working fine for me. Can someone else verify?

Background: both pages have exact same DOM & styles defined, and for me they render equally sized as well. I'm unsure if anything I'm missing to understand or reproduce the problem.

Comment 4 Matt Carrano 2016-06-15 15:32:03 UTC
I am not seeing this problem any more with the latest build.  Must be something that got cleaned up during the course of making other changes.  Perhaps QE can confirm before closing this out?

Comment 5 Nishanth Thomas 2016-06-21 07:10:16 UTC
Moving to ON_QA as per the comments above

Comment 6 Martin Kudlej 2016-07-22 13:30:36 UTC
I don't see this issue with

Comment 8 errata-xmlrpc 2016-08-23 19:53:49 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.