Bug 1343092 - RFE: Integrate e1000e implementation in downstream QEMU
Summary: RFE: Integrate e1000e implementation in downstream QEMU
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: qemu-kvm-rhev
Version: 7.3
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: jason wang
QA Contact: weliao
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1343094 1343429 1361534
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-06-06 13:31 UTC by Yan Vugenfirer
Modified: 2016-11-07 21:15 UTC (History)
12 users (show)

Fixed In Version: qemu-kvm-rhev-2.6.0-19.el7
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 1343429 1361534 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-07 21:15:03 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2016:2673 normal SHIPPED_LIVE qemu-kvm-rhev bug fix and enhancement update 2016-11-08 01:06:13 UTC

Description Yan Vugenfirer 2016-06-06 13:31:01 UTC
Description of problem:

e1000e implementation was introduced into upstream QEMU. This is a next generation Intel's PCIe NIC.

It might be desirable to use e1000e instead of e1000 in Q35 and in newer OSes. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 3 Miroslav Rezanina 2016-08-02 15:22:26 UTC
Fix included in qemu-kvm-rhev-2.6.0-18.el7

Comment 7 Miroslav Rezanina 2016-08-05 10:56:40 UTC
Fix included in qemu-kvm-rhev-2.6.0-19.el7

Comment 9 jingzhao 2016-08-11 08:31:55 UTC
Hit this issue (https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1366159) when do the e1000e func test

Comment 10 jingzhao 2016-08-15 05:09:31 UTC
Tested e1000e func test on q35, the detailed result please check the test run:
https://polarion.engineering.redhat.com/polarion/#/project/RedHatEnterpriseLinux7/testrun?id=virtkvmqe-x86-q35-e1000e-2_6_19

New bug:
Bug 1366159 - [Q35] ssh failed through vlan interface
Existed bug:
Bug 1357738 - [ppc64le] Guest network can't resume after link down/up the backend device

Thanks
Jing Zhao

Comment 13 weliao 2016-09-02 06:33:25 UTC
According to #comment9 and #comment10 test result,update this bug status to VERIFIED

Comment 15 errata-xmlrpc 2016-11-07 21:15:03 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-2673.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.