Bug 134759 - cannaLE aux receives X error
Summary: cannaLE aux receives X error
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: im-sdk   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Akira TAGOH
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: i18n
Depends On:
Blocks: IIIMF
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-10-06 05:21 UTC by Leon Ho
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: im-sdk-12.0.1-13.svn1943
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-10-07 02:11:26 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Leon Ho 2004-10-06 05:21:53 UTC
Description of problem:
When the aux menu is up and tries to deactiviate the LE, it will show:
(com.OpenI18N.leif.CannaLE.menu:21804): Gdk-WARNING **: GdkWindow
0x2c00003 unexpectedly destroyed
The program 'com.OpenI18N.leif.CannaLE.menu' received an X Window
System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadWindow (invalid Window parameter)'.
  (Details: serial 454 error_code 3 request_code 4 minor_code 0)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error()
function.)


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
everytime

Steps to Reproduce:
1. ctrl-space
2. home
3. ctrl-space
  
Actual results:
message shows

Expected results:
no x error message

Additional info:
seems it does not crash htt server or anything, but good idea to take
noted as see if it affects any unplanned stuff.

Comment 1 Akira TAGOH 2004-10-06 13:46:23 UTC
-canna-refcount.patch looks buggy. I just reverted this patch in -13.
this problem shouldn't appears then.

Comment 2 Lawrence Lim 2004-10-07 02:11:26 UTC
Confirmed fixed. Tested with im-sdk-12.0.1-13.svn1943.


Thanks.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.