Bug 1348763 - Fix dirty marking with block discard requests
Summary: Fix dirty marking with block discard requests
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: qemu-kvm-rhev
Version: 7.3
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Fam Zheng
QA Contact: Qianqian Zhu
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-06-22 02:32 UTC by Fam Zheng
Modified: 2016-11-07 21:19 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version: qemu-kvm-rhev-2.6.0-9.el7
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-07 21:19:28 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2016:2673 normal SHIPPED_LIVE qemu-kvm-rhev bug fix and enhancement update 2016-11-08 01:06:13 UTC

Description Fam Zheng 2016-06-22 02:32:16 UTC
The problem was originally reported by "Denis V. Lunev" <den@openvz.org> as "bdrv_co_discard must mark areas dirty after writing zeroes, it must call
before_write_notifier chain to push underlying data to backup and it also
must properly fill tracked request information."

Backport the upstream 2.7 candidate patches to fix it.

Comment 4 Miroslav Rezanina 2016-06-23 08:46:08 UTC
Fix included in qemu-kvm-rhev-2.6.0-9.el7

Comment 7 Fam Zheng 2016-09-13 02:25:22 UTC
Yes, I think so.

Comment 9 errata-xmlrpc 2016-11-07 21:19:28 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-2673.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.