Bug 134977 - Sound crackles when system is busy
Summary: Sound crackles when system is busy
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: FCMETA_ALSA
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-10-07 16:54 UTC by Ralf Ertzinger
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-12-28 04:41:04 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ralf Ertzinger 2004-10-07 16:54:33 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; rv:1.7.3) Gecko/20041002
Firefox/0.10.1

Description of problem:
When playing sounds (xmms, for example), the sound output crackes when
other activities occur in the system (switching windows on the
desktop, loading a web page, etc...)

Sound card is a Ensoniq 5880 AudioPCI (rev 02), driver snd_ens1371,
alsa subsystem used (but happens when using oss pcm emulation, too)

Has been happening with older 2.6 kernels, too, this is not a problem
specific to 590

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.8-1.590

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start steaming audio
2. do other things in the system, causing cpu usage
3.

Actual Results:  Crackling in the sound

Expected Results:  Clean playback

Additional info:

Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-08-09 20:46:52 UTC
can you try adding -r 48000 to the /etc/esd.conf file on the line that starts
with spawn_options=

Comment 2 Ralf Ertzinger 2005-08-09 21:07:22 UTC
I am not using esd.

Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-10-06 03:06:37 UTC
No improvements with the latest errata either ?


Comment 4 Dave Jones 2005-11-10 20:16:26 UTC
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4 has been released as an update for FC4.
Please retest with this update, as a large amount of code has been changed in
this release, which may have fixed your problem.

Thank you.


Comment 5 Dave Jones 2005-12-28 04:41:04 UTC
This bug has been mass-closed along with other bugs that have been in NEEDINFO
state for several months.

Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, this is the only method we
have of cleaning out stale bug reports where the reporter has disappeared.

If you can reproduce this bug after installing all the current updates, please
reopen this bug.

If you are not the reporter, you can add a comment requesting it be reopened,
and someone will get to it asap.

Thank you.

Comment 6 Ralf Ertzinger 2005-12-29 01:37:44 UTC
Fwiw, this seems to be fixed, too.

Comment 7 Dave Jones 2005-12-29 06:51:28 UTC
thanks for the update.



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.