Bug 135465 - keyboard stops working; udev reports "removing device node '/udev/input/event1'" in syslog
keyboard stops working; udev reports "removing device node '/udev/input/event...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
2
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-10-12 16:58 EDT by John Heidemann
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-10-15 20:27:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John Heidemann 2004-10-12 16:58:27 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; rv:1.7.3) Gecko/20041001
Firefox/0.10.1

Description of problem:
Periodically the keyboard stops working in X on my laptop.
(The mouse continues to function fine.)
I cannot switch virtual consoles or anything.
Suspending and resuming restores the keyboard successfully.

There is nothing obvious about what I was doing that should
indicate why it stops.

/var/log/messages consistently reports

Oct 12 13:43:52 dash udev[18498]: removing device node
'/udev/input/event1'

as the last event.

(Then when I return from suspend/resume, it says:

Oct 12 13:46:15 dash udev[18553]: configured rule in
'/etc/udev/rules.d//50-udev.rules' at line 25 applied, 'event1'
becomes 'input/%k'
Oct 12 13:46:15 dash udev[18553]: creating device node
'/udev/input/event1'
Oct 12 13:46:24 dash udev[18600]: removing device node '/udev/vcs63'
Oct 12 13:46:24 dash udev[18604]: removing device node '/udev/vcsa63'

)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
udev-024-6

How reproducible:
Couldn't Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Happens periodically during typing; no obvious way to reproduce it :-(
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  n/a

Expected Results:  n/a

Additional info:

The problem is severe, requiring reboot or suspend/resume (and s/r is
only possible for me because the battery applet is mouse triggerable).

Unfortunately, with no easy way to reproduce the problem, it will be
tough to fix.

Hardware platform is a Toshiba Portege R100.
The problem happens with both kernel 2.6.5-1.358 and 2.6.8-1.521
Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2004-10-13 04:49:27 EDT
you could do:
# rpm -e udev
as you do not require udev. This will remove the messages in
/var/log/messages, but not your problem.
Your problem may be a bad cable to your keyboard or s.th. like that.
Reassigning to component kernel, but I don't think, that it is a
software bug...
Comment 2 John Heidemann 2004-10-15 20:27:47 EDT
I was able to reproduce the problem while the machine was booting,
so you were correct that this is a hardware problem.
Sorry for bothering you about it.
I'll try to close it out as NOTABUG, if I can.

Thanks!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.