Bug 135496 - MegaRAID 428/Dell PERCII driver loads during install, but states "No hard drives found"
MegaRAID 428/Dell PERCII driver loads during install, but states "No hard dri...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 135484
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-10-12 22:30 EDT by Brian Lusk
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:10 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:06:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Brian Lusk 2004-10-12 22:30:11 EDT
Description of problem:
MegaRAID 428/Dell PERCII driver loads during install, but states "No
hard drives have been found. You probably need to manually choose
device drivers for the installation to succeed.  Would you like to
select drivers now? [Y/N]".  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora Core 3 Test 3

How reproducible:
Begin installation of Fedora Core 3 Test 3 on a machine with a
MegaRAID 428 card, AKA a Dell PERC II card.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Insert CD
2. Boot
3. Watch it autodetect your card, then say there are no hard drives found.
  
Actual results:
Fails with above message

Expected results:
Installs to the pre-configured drive array.

Additional info:
This same machine worked fine with Fedora Core 1 and 2 released versions.

When you answer Yes to the question above, you see that the
megaraid_mbox driver is listed in the detected hardware list.

General specifications:

Dual 300MHz P-II machine
128MB RAM
Dell PERC II RAID card
3 80-pin SCSI hard disks configured in a RAID 5 array
SoundBlaster 16 PNP card
EISA/PCI slots
10 MBit NIC card (DEC 21040 chipset)

If any questions or if additional info needed, please let me know.

Brian
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-10-12 23:09:10 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 135484 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:06:17 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.