Bug 1355593 - SELinux policy stops systemd-resolved from running
SELinux policy stops systemd-resolved from running
Status: NEW
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: selinux-policy-targeted (Show other bugs)
All Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Miroslav Grepl
Ben Levenson
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2016-07-11 22:53 EDT by Cristian Ciupitu
Modified: 2017-01-14 13:29 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Cristian Ciupitu 2016-07-11 22:53:09 EDT
Description of problem:
I can't use systemd-resolved because of the SELinux policy.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Configure systemd-networkd, for example by putting this into `/etc/systemd/network/dhcp.network`:




2. systemctl start systemd-networkd.service
3. ln -sf /run/systemd/resolve/resolv.conf /etc/resolv.conf
4. systemctl start systemd-resolved.service

Actual results:
type=AVC msg=audit(1468290820.942:106): avc:  denied  { mounton } for  pid=491 comm="(resolved)" path="/etc" dev="vda3" ino=8388705 scontext=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 tcontext=system_u:object_r:etc_t:s0 tclass=dir permissive=0

Expected results:
No SELinux denials

Additional info:
Switching to permissive mode makes it possible for systemd-resolved to run.
Comment 1 Thomas Müller 2016-07-16 01:55:10 EDT
I'm seeing the same error.

There is an additional line in audit.log that might be relevant:
type=USER_AVC msg=audit(1468648109.661:998): pid=1014 uid=81 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:system_dbusd_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 msg='avc:  denied  { acquire_svc } for service=org.freedesktop.resolve1 spid=32300 scontext=system_u:system_r:systemd_resolved_t:s0 tcontext=system_u:system_r:system_dbusd_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tclass=dbus  exe="/usr/bin/dbus-daemon" sauid=81 hostname=? addr=? terminal=?'
Comment 2 nik 2016-08-06 08:31:32 EDT
Can confirm this bug as well on a minimal clean install of Fedora 24.
Comment 3 Thomas Meyer 2016-09-21 14:59:54 EDT
probably same as 1353536

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.