Bug 1356687 - ceph-ansible needs a way to manage an existing cluster not created by ceph-ansible
Summary: ceph-ansible needs a way to manage an existing cluster not created by ceph-an...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Storage Console
Classification: Red Hat
Component: ceph-ansible
Version: 2
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
: 2
Assignee: Andrew Schoen
QA Contact: Rachana Patel
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-07-14 17:39 UTC by Andrew Schoen
Modified: 2016-09-06 08:37 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version: ceph-ansible-1.0.5-27.el7scon
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-08-23 19:56:50 UTC
Target Upstream Version:
kurs: needinfo-


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHEA-2016:1754 normal SHIPPED_LIVE New packages: Red Hat Storage Console 2.0 2017-04-18 19:09:06 UTC

Description Andrew Schoen 2016-07-14 17:39:21 UTC
The upstream ceph-ansible playbook take-over-existing-cluster.yml playbook needs to be pulled downstream.

Comment 2 Andrew Schoen 2016-07-14 17:49:15 UTC
The rationale here is that we need ceph-ansible to be able to operate a cluster that was not created initially by ceph-ansible. The upstream playbook take-over-existing-cluster.yml provides this functionality.

Comment 5 Ken Dreyer (Red Hat) 2016-07-14 19:02:13 UTC
Andrew, you're working on documentation for this feature, right?

Comment 6 Andrew Schoen 2016-07-14 20:08:33 UTC
(In reply to Ken Dreyer (Red Hat) from comment #5)
> Andrew, you're working on documentation for this feature, right?

I sent a note to ceph-qe-list with usage instructions:

http://post-office.corp.redhat.com/archives/ceph-qe-list/2016-July/msg00052.html

Comment 8 Rachana Patel 2016-07-28 20:38:56 UTC
version - ceph-ansible-1.0.5-27.el7scon had a bug

working with ceph-ansible-1.0.5-31.el7scon. Hence moving to verified

Comment 10 errata-xmlrpc 2016-08-23 19:56:50 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHEA-2016:1754


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.