Bug 1358814 - tuned-gui cannot start, is causing traceback
Summary: tuned-gui cannot start, is causing traceback
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: tuned
Version: 7.2
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Jaroslav Škarvada
QA Contact: Tereza Cerna
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-07-21 14:19 UTC by Jaroslav Škarvada
Modified: 2016-11-04 07:28 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: tuned-2.7.1-1.el7
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-04 07:28:31 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2016:2479 normal SHIPPED_LIVE tuned bug fix and enhancement update 2016-11-03 14:08:42 UTC

Description Jaroslav Škarvada 2016-07-21 14:19:04 UTC
Description of problem:
It seems there is an old copy&paste error that now manifests as a traceback.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
tuned-gtk-2.7.0

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. tuned-gui

Actual results:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 1026, in <module>
    base = Base()
  File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 140, in __init__
    if not self._starting():
  File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 93, in _starting
    self.controller.is_running()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 85, in is_running
    return self._call("is_running")
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 69, in _call
    self._init_proxy()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 33, in _init_proxy
    self._proxy = bus.get_object(self._bus_name, self._object_name)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 241, in get_object
    follow_name_owner_changes=follow_name_owner_changes)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 244, in __init__
    _dbus_bindings.validate_object_path(object_path)
ValueError: Invalid object path 'com.redhat.tuned.control': does not start with '/'

Expected results:
No traceback

Additional info:
Unfortunately this wasn't caught by our test suite, because there are currently no tests for the GUI.

Comment 1 Jaroslav Škarvada 2016-07-21 14:21:44 UTC
It's already fixed upstream:
https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/tuned.git/commit/?id=e6c6e157336acd08e40c817d4e7ee7bf1a1f5a04

Comment 3 Tereza Cerna 2016-08-09 13:49:29 UTC
================================
Verified in:
    tuned-2.7.1-1.el7.noarch
    tuned-gtk-2.7.1-1.el7.noarch
    powertop-2.3.11.el7.x86_64
PASS
================================

$ tuned-gui

** (tuned-gui:3960): WARNING **: atk-bridge: Couldn't listen on dbus server: Failed to bind socket "/root/.cache/at-spi2-socket-3960": No such file or directory

There was no traceback during start of GUI application. Application works.

================================
Reproduced in:
    tuned-2.7.0-1.el7.noarch
    tuned-gtk-2.7.0-1.el7.noarch
FAIL
================================

$ tuned-gui
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 976, in <module>
    base = Base()
  File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 140, in __init__
    if not self._starting():
  File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 93, in _starting
    self.controller.is_running()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 85, in is_running
    return self._call("is_running")
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 69, in _call
    self._init_proxy()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 33, in _init_proxy
    self._proxy = bus.get_object(self._bus_name, self._object_name)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 241, in get_object
    follow_name_owner_changes=follow_name_owner_changes)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 244, in __init__
    _dbus_bindings.validate_object_path(object_path)
ValueError: Invalid object path 'com.redhat.tuned.control': does not start with '/'

Comment 5 errata-xmlrpc 2016-11-04 07:28:31 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-2479.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.