Bug 1358846 - tuned-gui: traceback
Summary: tuned-gui: traceback
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tuned
Version: 24
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jaroslav Škarvada
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-07-21 15:22 UTC by Charles R. Anderson
Modified: 2016-08-01 18:53 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: tuned-2.7.0-2.fc24 tuned-2.7.0-2.fc23
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-27 18:51:36 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Charles R. Anderson 2016-07-21 15:22:52 UTC
Description of problem:

>tuned-gui 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 1026, in <module>
    base = Base()
  File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 140, in __init__
    if not self._starting():
  File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 93, in _starting
    self.controller.is_running()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 85, in is_running
    return self._call("is_running")
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 69, in _call
    self._init_proxy()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 33, in _init_proxy
    self._proxy = bus.get_object(self._bus_name, self._object_name)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 241, in get_object
    follow_name_owner_changes=follow_name_owner_changes)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 244, in __init__
    _dbus_bindings.validate_object_path(object_path)
ValueError: Invalid object path 'com.redhat.tuned.control': does not start with '/'


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
tuned-gtk-2.7.0-1.fc24.noarch

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run tuned-gui
2.
3.

Actual results:

Traceback


Expected results:

No traceback

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jaroslav Škarvada 2016-07-21 15:23:43 UTC
It's fixed upstream by commit:
https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/tuned.git/commit/?id=e6c6e157336acd08e40c817d4e7ee7bf1a1f5a04

Comment 2 Fedora Update System 2016-07-21 15:54:12 UTC
tuned-2.7.0-2.fc24 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 24. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-f2b0ad383e

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2016-07-21 15:55:02 UTC
tuned-2.7.0-2.fc23 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 23. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-3acc8e3722

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2016-07-22 19:21:45 UTC
tuned-2.7.0-2.fc23 has been pushed to the Fedora 23 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-3acc8e3722

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2016-07-22 19:21:49 UTC
tuned-2.7.0-2.fc24 has been pushed to the Fedora 24 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-f2b0ad383e

Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2016-07-27 18:51:21 UTC
tuned-2.7.0-2.fc24 has been pushed to the Fedora 24 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2016-08-01 18:53:10 UTC
tuned-2.7.0-2.fc23 has been pushed to the Fedora 23 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.