Bug 1360807 - [RFE] Generate events in GlusterD
Summary: [RFE] Generate events in GlusterD
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: glusterd
Version: rhgs-3.1
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
: RHGS 3.2.0
Assignee: Atin Mukherjee
QA Contact: Byreddy
URL:
Whiteboard: USM-Gluster integration
Depends On:
Blocks: 1351503 1360809
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-07-27 14:15 UTC by Atin Mukherjee
Modified: 2017-03-23 05:40 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.8.4-1
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 1360809 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-03-23 05:40:29 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2017:0486 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Moderate: Red Hat Gluster Storage 3.2.0 security, bug fix, and enhancement update 2017-03-23 09:18:45 UTC

Description Atin Mukherjee 2016-07-27 14:15:48 UTC
Description of problem:

This RFE is to track the changes required in the glusterd component to capture all the async events which are required for eventing framework to consume them.

Comment 2 Atin Mukherjee 2016-08-09 05:04:55 UTC
Upstream patch http://review.gluster.org/15015 posted for review. There would be one more patch to cover the rest of the events from GlusterD.

Comment 4 Atin Mukherjee 2016-08-23 14:02:29 UTC
http://review.gluster.org/#/c/15153/ is the other patch posted for review.

Comment 5 Atin Mukherjee 2016-09-16 10:48:15 UTC
Following downstream patches are merged now:

https://code.engineering.redhat.com/gerrit/#/c/84793/
https://code.engineering.redhat.com/gerrit/#/c/84795/

Comment 10 Byreddy 2016-11-03 08:48:52 UTC
Verified this RFE using the build 3.8.4-3.

events are generated when cluster and volume operations happened in the backend.

Moving to verified state.

Comment 12 errata-xmlrpc 2017-03-23 05:40:29 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2017-0486.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.