Bug 136136 - rhn-applet-(t,g)ui pythonpath incorrect
Summary: rhn-applet-(t,g)ui pythonpath incorrect
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 135735
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhn-applet
Version: 3
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adrian Likins
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2004-10-18 07:53 UTC by Folke Lemaitre
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:06:24 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Folke Lemaitre 2004-10-18 07:53:06 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; rv:1.7.3) Gecko/20041016

Description of problem:
When running rhn-applet-tui or rhn-applet-gui, the program exits with:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/rhn-applet-tui", line 21, in ?
    from rhn_applet_model import rhnAppletModelTUI
  File "/usr/share/rhn/rhn_applet/rhn_applet_model.py", line 24, in ?
    from rhn_sources import getSources, changedSources
  File "/usr/share/rhn/rhn_applet/rhn_sources.py", line 8, in ?
    from sourcesConfig import SourcesConfigFile
  File "/usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/sourcesConfig.py", line 17, in ?
    import up2dateUtils
  File "/usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/up2dateUtils.py", line 17, in ?
    import rpmUtils
  File "/usr/lib/python2.3/site-packages/rpmUtils/__init__.py", line
6, in ?
    import oldUtils
  File "/usr/lib/python2.3/site-packages/rpmUtils/oldUtils.py", line
8, in ?
    from i18n import _
ImportError: No module named i18n

As a workaround and probably also as a fix:
Add the followin to rhn-applet-(g,t)ui right after the first 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run rhn-applet-tui or rhn-applet-gui

Actual Results:  python import error on i18n

Expected Results:  No import error

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-10-18 16:50:53 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 135735 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:06:24 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.