Bug 1362258 - [abrt] filezilla: XKeysymToKeycode(): filezilla killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] filezilla: XKeysymToKeycode(): filezilla killed by SIGSEGV
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1266743
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: filezilla
Version: 24
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Nicolas Chauvet (kwizart)
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:32c814a59d3047460040e4f9662...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-08-01 18:18 UTC by Jonas Thiem
Modified: 2016-09-02 01:14 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-09-02 01:14:55 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (37.59 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, Jonas Thiem
no flags Details
File: cgroup (242 bytes, text/plain)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, Jonas Thiem
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (3.28 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, Jonas Thiem
no flags Details
File: dso_list (10.84 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, Jonas Thiem
no flags Details
File: environ (926 bytes, text/plain)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, Jonas Thiem
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, Jonas Thiem
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, Jonas Thiem
no flags Details
File: maps (63.41 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, Jonas Thiem
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.80 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, Jonas Thiem
no flags Details
File: namespaces (102 bytes, text/plain)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, Jonas Thiem
no flags Details
File: open_fds (1.09 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, Jonas Thiem
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.10 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, Jonas Thiem
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (502 bytes, text/plain)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, Jonas Thiem
no flags Details

Description Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:04 UTC
Description of problem:
I tried to run the application under Wayland

Version-Release number of selected component:
filezilla-3.17.0.1-2.fc24

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.7.2
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        filezilla
crash_function: XKeysymToKeycode
executable:     /usr/bin/filezilla
global_pid:     29636
kernel:         4.6.4-301.fc24.x86_64
pkg_fingerprint: 73BD E983 81B4 6521
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 1 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:09 UTC
Created attachment 1186493 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:11 UTC
Created attachment 1186494 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:12 UTC
Created attachment 1186495 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:14 UTC
Created attachment 1186496 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:16 UTC
Created attachment 1186497 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:17 UTC
Created attachment 1186498 [details]
File: exploitable

Comment 7 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:19 UTC
Created attachment 1186499 [details]
File: limits

Comment 8 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:22 UTC
Created attachment 1186500 [details]
File: maps

Comment 9 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:23 UTC
Created attachment 1186501 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 10 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:25 UTC
Created attachment 1186502 [details]
File: namespaces

Comment 11 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:26 UTC
Created attachment 1186503 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 12 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:28 UTC
Created attachment 1186504 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 13 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-01 18:18:30 UTC
Created attachment 1186505 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 14 Jonas Thiem 2016-08-03 02:07:44 UTC
This happens instantly at launch when trying to run Filezilla in a GNOME Wayland session, so as a result it's not usable at all unless you're running regular old X11.

Comment 15 Scott Talbert 2016-09-02 01:14:55 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1266743 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.