Bug 1362275 - rt2800pci WiFi does not work with 4.6.4.-301
Summary: rt2800pci WiFi does not work with 4.6.4.-301
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 24
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-08-01 19:30 UTC by Ben Cotton
Modified: 2017-07-17 11:31 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2016-10-26 16:55:14 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ben Cotton 2016-08-01 19:30:47 UTC
Description of problem:
WiFi networks are not available with rt2800pci driver with kernel-4.6.4-301.fc24.x86_64. Works as expected with kernel-4.6.3-300.fc24.x86_64.


ethtool output from 4.6.3-300:
driver: rt2800pci
version: 4.6.3-300.fc24.x86_64
firmware-version: 0.37
expansion-rom-version: 
bus-info: 0000:07:00.0
supports-statistics: yes
supports-test: no
supports-eeprom-access: no
supports-register-dump: no
supports-priv-flags: no


systemd journal from 4.6.4-301:
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain NetworkManager[1029]: <info>  [1470077662.2414] device (lo): link connected
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain NetworkManager[1029]: <info>  [1470077662.2448] manager: (lo): new Generic device (/org/freedesktop/NetworkMana
ger/Devices/1)
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain NetworkManager[1029]: <info>  [1470077662.2469] (wlo1): using nl80211 for WiFi device control
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain NetworkManager[1029]: <info>  [1470077662.3274] device (wlo1): driver supports Access Point (AP) mode
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain audit: NETFILTER_CFG table=filter family=2 entries=4
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain audit: NETFILTER_CFG table=security family=2 entries=4
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain audit: NETFILTER_CFG table=mangle family=2 entries=6
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain audit: NETFILTER_CFG table=raw family=2 entries=3
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain NetworkManager[1029]: <info>  [1470077662.3365] manager: (wlo1): new 802.11 WiFi device (/org/freedesktop/Netwo
rkManager/Devices/2)
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain NetworkManager[1029]: <info>  [1470077662.3428] device (wlo1): state change: unmanaged -> unavailable (reason '
managed') [10 20 2]
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain kernel: IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlo1: link is not ready
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain kernel: ieee80211 phy0: rt2x00lib_request_firmware: Info - Loading firmware file 'rt3290.bin'
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain kernel: ieee80211 phy0: rt2x00lib_request_firmware: Info - Firmware detected - version: 0.37
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain audit: NETFILTER_CFG table=nat family=7 entries=3
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain audit: NETFILTER_CFG table=filter family=7 entries=3
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain audit: NETFILTER_CFG table=broute family=7 entries=1
Aug 01 14:54:22 localhost.localdomain audit: NETFILTER_CFG table=nat family=10 entries=5
Aug 01 14:54:23 localhost.localdomain kernel: ieee80211 phy0: rt2800_wait_wpdma_ready: Error - WPDMA TX/RX busy [0x00000068]
Aug 01 14:54:24 localhost.localdomain kernel: ieee80211 phy0: rt2800_wait_wpdma_ready: Error - WPDMA TX/RX busy [0x00000068]
Aug 01 14:54:24 localhost.localdomain kernel: ieee80211 phy0: rt2800pci_set_device_state: Error - Device failed to enter state 4 (-5)
Aug 01 14:54:24 localhost.localdomain NetworkManager[1029]: <error> [1470077664.5578] platform-linux: do-change-link[3]: failure changing link: failure 5 (Input/output error)

Comment 1 Ben Cotton 2016-08-08 00:58:31 UTC
Update: I'm now seeing the same behavior on the 4.6.3-300 kernel, so I'm inclined to believe it wasn't the update at all. Interestingly, WiFi works if I suspend and resume the laptop or if I power off and back on. It stops working if I reboot (this is true for all versions). I thought I had been careful about that when making my initial report, but perhaps not.

So it doesn't seem to be related to the kernel update itself. It's not clear to me what would cause this behavior suddenly, as I've been running Fedora on this machine for three years.

Comment 2 Laura Abbott 2016-09-23 19:12:37 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 24 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 24 has now been rebased to 4.7.4-200.fc24.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 25, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 25.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 3 Laura Abbott 2016-10-26 16:55:14 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Comment 4 Ben Cotton 2017-07-17 11:31:39 UTC
Works with the 4.11.9-300 kernel in Fedora 26.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.