Bug 1364278 - [abrt] plasma-workspace-drkonqi: qt_message_fatal(): drkonqi killed by SIGABRT
Summary: [abrt] plasma-workspace-drkonqi: qt_message_fatal(): drkonqi killed by SIGABRT
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plasma-workspace
Version: 26
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: KDE SIG
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:281a29572ec8c6eabe7f3615aee...
Keywords:
: 1471909 1479005 1494078 1495010 1497529 1499209 1511315 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 1370222
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-08-04 23:14 UTC by iliketurtlesbro
Modified: 2017-11-09 06:48 UTC (History)
17 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2017-10-06 12:43:20 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (21.11 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-04 23:14 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: cgroup (242 bytes, text/plain)
2016-08-04 23:14 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (4.36 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-04 23:14 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: dso_list (14.08 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-04 23:14 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: environ (1.39 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-04 23:14 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-04 23:14 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: maps (58.32 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-04 23:14 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.31 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-04 23:14 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: namespaces (102 bytes, text/plain)
2016-08-04 23:14 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: open_fds (228 bytes, text/plain)
2016-08-04 23:14 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.24 KB, text/plain)
2016-08-04 23:14 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (379 bytes, text/plain)
2016-08-04 23:14 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details

Description iliketurtlesbro 2016-08-04 23:14:26 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
plasma-workspace-drkonqi-5.7.3-2.fc26

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.7.2
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/drkonqi -platform xcb -display :0 --appname kdeinit5 --kdeinit --apppath /usr/bin --signal 11 --pid 1719 --startupid 0 --restarted
crash_function: qt_message_fatal
executable:     /usr/libexec/drkonqi
global_pid:     2314
kernel:         4.8.0-0.rc0.git3.1.fc26.x86_64
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #2 qt_message_fatal at global/qlogging.cpp:1680
 #3 QMessageLogger::fatal at global/qlogging.cpp:793
 #4 QXcbConnection::QXcbConnection at qxcbconnection.cpp:592
 #5 QXcbIntegration::QXcbIntegration at qxcbintegration.cpp:186
 #6 QXcbIntegrationPlugin::create at qxcbmain.cpp:56
 #7 QPlatformIntegrationFactory::create at kernel/qplatformintegrationfactory.cpp:71
 #8 init_platform at kernel/qguiapplication.cpp:1094
 #9 QGuiApplicationPrivate::createPlatformIntegration at kernel/qguiapplication.cpp:1263
 #10 QGuiApplicationPrivate::createEventDispatcher at kernel/qguiapplication.cpp:1280
 #11 QCoreApplicationPrivate::init at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:787

Potential duplicate: bug 1351165

Comment 1 iliketurtlesbro 2016-08-04 23:14:32 UTC
Created attachment 1187656 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 iliketurtlesbro 2016-08-04 23:14:33 UTC
Created attachment 1187657 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 iliketurtlesbro 2016-08-04 23:14:34 UTC
Created attachment 1187658 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 iliketurtlesbro 2016-08-04 23:14:35 UTC
Created attachment 1187659 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 iliketurtlesbro 2016-08-04 23:14:35 UTC
Created attachment 1187660 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 iliketurtlesbro 2016-08-04 23:14:36 UTC
Created attachment 1187661 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 iliketurtlesbro 2016-08-04 23:14:37 UTC
Created attachment 1187662 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 iliketurtlesbro 2016-08-04 23:14:38 UTC
Created attachment 1187663 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 9 iliketurtlesbro 2016-08-04 23:14:39 UTC
Created attachment 1187664 [details]
File: namespaces

Comment 10 iliketurtlesbro 2016-08-04 23:14:40 UTC
Created attachment 1187665 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 11 iliketurtlesbro 2016-08-04 23:14:41 UTC
Created attachment 1187666 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 12 iliketurtlesbro 2016-08-04 23:14:42 UTC
Created attachment 1187667 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 13 Peter Gervase 2016-09-15 20:49:35 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

I'm sorry, but I'm not 100% sure as to the order of events... I was working on my other computer when I noticed the screen saver about to start. I hit the arrow key to stop that and went back to working on the other computer for a while. I came back to my computer here and went to unlock it. Not paying any attention, I typed in my password and hit enter. I didn't notice that it would start a new session or something (since I'd hit the arrow key a few minutes prior trying to stop the auto screen lock). 

Here's where I'm not 100% about... either:
1) Well, the new session didn't load all the way or maybe I was too inpatient, but I let it go for about 20 seconds and the kde loading login progress bar was stuck at abour 40% loaded. I contol + alt + f3 and that got me to a new session. I control + alt + f1 and that brought me back to the unlock screen for my user. I unlocked it, but I then had this issue with the application crashing.
or
2) My new session attempt did load and then I saw it was a new session. I then did the control alt f3, control alt f1 to get back to the unlock screen for my previous session. 

reporter:       libreport-2.8.0
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/drkonqi -platform xcb -display :1 --appname kwin_x11 --apppath /usr/bin --signal 11 --pid 20243 --appversion 5.7.4 --programname KWin --bugaddress submit@bugs.kde.org --startupid 0
crash_function: qt_message_fatal
executable:     /usr/libexec/drkonqi
global_pid:     20307
kernel:         4.8.0-0.rc3.git2.1.fc26.x86_64
package:        plasma-workspace-drkonqi-5.7.4-1.fc26
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
reason:         drkonqi killed by SIGABRT
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2017-02-28 10:03:03 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 26 development cycle.
Changing version to '26'.

Comment 15 josep 2017-07-17 15:59:11 UTC
*** Bug 1471909 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 alain.thiaville 2017-07-18 05:56:38 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

login after poweron/off

reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/krunner
crash_function: qt_message_fatal
executable:     /usr/bin/krunner
journald_cursor: s=47ecbea39ead43c8b3958e9cb12c6a8f;i=11698b;b=39248daad4594e85bf2002aa8326e5a5;m=baf8bb0a8;t=5549058f67f89;x=c04f7efa26b10432
kernel:         4.11.9-300.fc26.x86_64
package:        plasma-workspace-5.10.1-1.fc26
reason:         krunner killed by signal 6
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1001

Comment 17 alain.thiaville 2017-07-18 05:59:26 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

login after poweroff/on

reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/drkonqi -platform xcb -display :3 --appname krunner --apppath /usr/bin --signal 11 --pid 12161 --appversion 5.10.1 --programname krunner --bugaddress submit@bugs.kde.org --startupid 0 --restarted
crash_function: qt_message_fatal
executable:     /usr/libexec/drkonqi
journald_cursor: s=47ecbea39ead43c8b3958e9cb12c6a8f;i=116993;b=39248daad4594e85bf2002aa8326e5a5;m=baf917cda;t=5549058fc4bbb;x=dc10bd6ef486061d
kernel:         4.11.9-300.fc26.x86_64
package:        plasma-workspace-drkonqi-5.10.1-1.fc26
reason:         drkonqi killed by signal 6
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1001

Comment 18 Rex Dieter 2017-07-18 11:52:03 UTC
xauth issue, from var_log_messages:

Aug 04 15:44:33 laptop drkonqi[2314]: QXcbConnection: Could not connect to display :0

Comment 19 webdesigner 2017-08-07 17:10:44 UTC
*** Bug 1479005 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 alain.thiaville 2017-08-12 04:55:17 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

logout in a vnc session

reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/ksmserver-logout-greeter --shutdown-allowed --mode logout --mode-fd 35
crash_function: qt_message_fatal
executable:     /usr/libexec/ksmserver-logout-greeter
journald_cursor: s=928a62ee230c4476b647df572000d001;i=2e34c;b=0e501ae2a1f640e5831cb869083d2633;m=6af7e2b7ec;t=556871dcd59d1;x=baaab16449aa6573
kernel:         4.11.11-300.fc26.x86_64
package:        plasma-workspace-5.10.4-1.fc26
reason:         ksmserver-logout-greeter killed by signal 6
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1001

Comment 21 w-495 2017-08-19 02:56:57 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

May be switching like: {Plasma} -> {SDDM} -> {LxQT}. All via UI.

reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/kuiserver5
crash_function: qt_message_fatal
executable:     /usr/bin/kuiserver5
journald_cursor: s=2274a2e59f8446c3b4f200fbaef6799f;i=20b2;b=37b58c5f614c4b46a818bf2d49a093fe;m=6c517d01;t=5558c62d003ad;x=24f03b7f0d630cd8
kernel:         4.11.8-300.fc26.x86_64
package:        plasma-workspace-5.10.1-1.fc26
reason:         kuiserver5 killed by signal 6
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 22 Rex Dieter 2017-08-20 14:02:07 UTC
from backtrace:

#3  QMessageLogger::fatal (this=this@entry=0x7ffec5585ac0, msg=msg@entry=0x7ffba639a9e8 "QXcbConnection: Could not connect to display %s") at global/qlogging.cpp:793

likely related to bug #1370222

Comment 23 Martin Ueding 2017-09-21 12:35:21 UTC
*** Bug 1494078 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 24 webdesigner 2017-09-24 21:25:51 UTC
*** Bug 1495010 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 25 ssabchew 2017-10-01 12:27:54 UTC
*** Bug 1497529 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 26 ssabchew 2017-10-06 11:35:01 UTC
*** Bug 1499209 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 27 Rex Dieter 2017-10-06 12:43:20 UTC
This should be fixed by an update that fixes the linked bug #1370222

https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2017-d119cd8c3f

Comment 28 ssabchew 2017-11-09 06:48:12 UTC
*** Bug 1511315 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.