Bug 136527 - mount and unmount suddenly becoming very noisy
Summary: mount and unmount suddenly becoming very noisy
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-10-20 18:49 UTC by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2013-03-06 03:41 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-10-20 22:47:50 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michal Jaegermann 2004-10-20 18:49:38 UTC
Description of problem:

After recent updates on every 'mount' and 'umount' something like
that shows up:

PropertyModified,
device=/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/block_f8e4c33d-6f57-4a30-a51c-adcbddd3c5a0
  key=volume.is_mounted, rem=0, add=0
  value=1
  key=volume.mount_point, rem=0, add=0
  value=/mnt/spare

Apparently on /dev/tty as even ' >/dev/null 2>&1' is not killing it.
This is rather unkind to various utilities and cron jobs which do
not expect anything of that sort and apparently do not have
a resonable way to shut that up.

Something changed in util-linux or this is the next nasty surprise
from 'hal'?  Unable to keep its debugging output to itself?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
util-linux-2.12a-16

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-10-20 21:46:17 UTC
David - is hal logging to console somewhere?

Comment 2 David Zeuthen 2004-10-20 22:05:44 UTC
This appears to come from hal-device-manager. I'm not at all sure how
the reporter put his system in a state to get this logged to the
console. I guess it would be helpful to include the output of 'ps aux'.

David

Comment 3 Michal Jaegermann 2004-10-20 22:26:52 UTC
> I'm not at all sure how
> the reporter put his system in a state to get this logged to the
> console.

He booted it. :-)

But in the meantime he applied updates from 20041020 set, rebooted
with a new kernel and extra messages for now vanished.  If they will
reappear I will remember to run 'ps aux'.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.