Bug 1365533 - Traceback when starting tuned-gui with inactive tuned service
Summary: Traceback when starting tuned-gui with inactive tuned service
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: tuned
Version: 7.3
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Jaroslav Škarvada
QA Contact: Tereza Cerna
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-08-09 13:19 UTC by Tereza Cerna
Modified: 2016-11-04 07:28 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: tuned-2.7.1-2.el7
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-04 07:28:43 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2016:2479 normal SHIPPED_LIVE tuned bug fix and enhancement update 2016-11-03 14:08:42 UTC

Description Tereza Cerna 2016-08-09 13:19:52 UTC
Description of problem:
=======================
Traceback when starting tuned-gui with inactive tuned service.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
=============================================================
tuned-2.7.1-1.el7.noarch
tuned-gtk-2.7.1-1.el7.noarch

How reproducible:
=================
always

Steps to Reproduce:
===================

$ tuned-gui
  
  1. Fill password
  2. Set 'Start Tuned Daemon' to OFF
  3. Stop GUI application with cross in right top corner

$ systemctl status tuned | grep "Active:"
   Active: inactive (dead) since Tue 2016-08-09 15:10:34 CEST; 1min 55s ago

$ tuned-gui

  1. Fill password
  2. Click on 'Turn On'

Gtk-Message: GtkDialog mapped without a transient parent. This is discouraged.

** (tuned-gui:4338): WARNING **: atk-bridge: Couldn't listen on dbus server: Failed to bind socket "/root/.cache/at-spi2-socket-4338": No such file or directory
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 976, in <module>
    base = Base()
  File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 318, in __init__
    self.label_actual_profile.set_text(self.controller.active_profile())
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 103, in active_profile
    return self._call("active_profile")
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 69, in _call
    self._init_proxy()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 33, in _init_proxy
    self._proxy = bus.get_object(self._bus_name, self._object_name)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 241, in get_object
    follow_name_owner_changes=follow_name_owner_changes)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 244, in __init__
    _dbus_bindings.validate_object_path(object_path)
ValueError: Invalid object path 'com.redhat.tuned.control': does not start with '/'

$ systemctl status tuned | grep "Active:"
   Active: active (running) since Tue 2016-08-09 15:13:26 CEST; 17s ago

$ tuned-gui

  1. Fill password
  2. See that application works and that tuned daemon is running (switched to ON)


Actual results:
===============
Traceback


Expected results:
=================
GUI application should work without traceback.

Comment 1 Jaroslav Škarvada 2016-08-09 14:08:25 UTC
Fixed by following upstream commit:
https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/tuned.git/commit/?id=83d573727be7a0341448f6ea2be716cd5ace1c66

Comment 3 Tereza Cerna 2016-08-10 11:13:30 UTC
================================
Verified in:
    tuned-2.7.1-2.el7.noarch
    tuned-gtk-2.7.1-2.el7.noarch
PASS
================================

# systemctl status tuned | grep "Active:"
   Active: inactive (dead) since Wed 2016-08-10 13:10:28 CEST; 8s ago

# tuned-gui
Gtk-Message: GtkDialog mapped without a transient parent. This is discouraged.

  1. Click on 'Turn On'
  2. See in application that tuned is active
  3. Close

# systemctl status tuned | grep "Active:"
   Active: active (running) since Wed 2016-08-10 13:10:44 CEST; 14s ago

There was no traceback during service starting.

Comment 5 errata-xmlrpc 2016-11-04 07:28:43 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-2479.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.