Bug 137128 - e2fsck cannot correct badblocks
e2fsck cannot correct badblocks
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: e2fsprogs (Show other bugs)
i586 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Thomas Woerner
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-10-25 18:01 EDT by Patrice Dumas
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2004-10-26 05:43:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
excerpt of an e2fsck run (594.27 KB, text/plain)
2004-10-25 18:03 EDT, Patrice Dumas
no flags Details
the next e2fsck run (77.97 KB, text/plain)
2004-10-25 18:05 EDT, Patrice Dumas
no flags Details
dmesg output during e2fsck (15.16 KB, text/plain)
2004-10-25 18:07 EDT, Patrice Dumas
no flags Details
smartctl -a /dev/hda (after e2fsck, but before is similar) (9.80 KB, text/plain)
2004-10-25 18:08 EDT, Patrice Dumas
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Patrice Dumas 2004-10-25 18:01:30 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; rv:1.7.3) Gecko/20041020

Description of problem:
I have a partition I made with a fedora core 2 updated to fedora core 2
test 2. There are errors on that partition, as shown by smartctl:

196 Reallocated_Event_Count 0x0008   246   246   000    Old_age  
Offline      -       7
197 Current_Pending_Sector  0x0008   252   251   000    Old_age  
Offline      -       19
198 Offline_Uncorrectable   0x0008   234   234   000    Old_age  
Offline      -       19

To clean the filesystem I run e2fsck from a fedora core 3 test 3, but
every time I rerun it there are new errors. Every run doesn't give
the same errors exactly, though. dmesg shows that errors happen for
sectors located at the same place every run (with sometime little
differences but mostly overlapping).

Here is an excerpt of dmesg

ide: failed opcode was: unknown
end_request: I/O error, dev hda, sector 12583251
Buffer I/O error on device hda1, logical block 3145797
hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
hda: dma_intr: error=0x40 { UncorrectableError }, LBAsect=12583431,

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run e2fsck -f -c /dev/hda1
2. rerun e2fsck -f -c /dev/hda1

Actual Results:  There were errors with the second e2fsck too

Expected Results:  badblocks taken into account and no more errors.

Additional info: e2fsprogs-1.35-11.2
Comment 1 Patrice Dumas 2004-10-25 18:03:43 EDT
Created attachment 105754 [details]
excerpt of an e2fsck run
Comment 2 Patrice Dumas 2004-10-25 18:05:22 EDT
Created attachment 105755 [details]
the next e2fsck run
Comment 3 Patrice Dumas 2004-10-25 18:07:18 EDT
Created attachment 105756 [details]
dmesg output during e2fsck
Comment 4 Patrice Dumas 2004-10-25 18:08:15 EDT
Created attachment 105757 [details]
smartctl -a /dev/hda (after e2fsck, but before is similar)
Comment 5 Thomas Woerner 2004-10-26 05:43:45 EDT
I am sorry, but i think your harddrive has major problems.

There is no overlap for blocks in the different e2fsck runs.

Closing "NOT A BUG".
Comment 6 Patrice Dumas 2004-10-26 18:24:34 EDT
But many blocks overlap. Some blocks in both runs: 
1540211 1572920 1310760 1474562 1474563-66 1572898-03

And in the dmesg output, I can see that about the same LBASect are
systematically problematic, and there is considerable overlapping (I
found 12 LBAsect like LBAsect=12583431 that are always in the dmesg
messages) and are consistant with what samrctl give for defectuous

Still the overlapping isn't perfect.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.