Bug 1371920 - D-Bus signal PropertiesChanged emitted for wrong interface type
Summary: D-Bus signal PropertiesChanged emitted for wrong interface type
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: NetworkManager
Version: 7.3
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Thomas Haller
QA Contact: Desktop QE
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-08-31 12:33 UTC by Thomas Haller
Modified: 2016-11-03 19:29 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version: NetworkManager-1.4.0-4.el7
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-03 19:29:43 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2016:2581 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Low: NetworkManager security, bug fix, and enhancement update 2016-11-03 12:08:07 UTC
GNOME Bugzilla 770629 None None None 2019-08-06 22:28:26 UTC

Description Thomas Haller 2016-08-31 12:33:56 UTC
Backport fix for upstream bug https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=770629


Look at:
  dbus-monitor --system --monitor "sender=org.freedesktop.NetworkManager"


gives:

signal time=1472646730.802627 sender=:1.11 -> destination=(null destination) serial=29727 path=/org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/Devices/1; interface=org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.Device.Statistics; member=PropertiesChanged
   array [
      dict entry(
         string "State"
         variant             uint32 110
      )
      dict entry(
         string "StateReason"
         variant             struct {
               uint32 110
               uint32 60
            }
      )
   ]




note: "interface=org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.Device.Statistics".
Should be "interface=org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.Device"

And the same for other D-Bus objects that have multiple interfaces.



Fixed in nm-1-4 branch as:
https://cgit.freedesktop.org/NetworkManager/NetworkManager/commit/?id=923eaa6a478f95a69d1b9ccac429c7ffea3e4af4

Comment 1 Thomas Haller 2016-08-31 12:51:55 UTC
this is important, because due to this bug the signals in NetworkManager's D-Bus API originate from the wrong source interface. That could confuse clients.

The fix is rather straight forward.

Comment 2 Thomas Haller 2016-08-31 15:07:06 UTC
Reproduce for QA:


Look at the emitted PropertiesChanged signal from the D-Bus API:

$ dbus-monitor --system --monitor "sender=org.freedesktop.NetworkManager"


check, that the source-interface of the announced properties is really the interface where the property is defined.

e.g. wrong is:

signal time=1472646730.802627 sender=:1.11 -> destination=(null destination) serial=29727 path=/org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/Devices/1; interface=org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.Device.Statistics; member=PropertiesChanged
   array [
      dict entry(
         string "State"
         variant             uint32 110
      )
      dict entry(
         string "StateReason"
         variant             struct {
               uint32 110
               uint32 60
            }
      )
   ]


It is wrong, because property "StateReason" should be on the interface "org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.Device".
See:
  https://developer.gnome.org/NetworkManager/stable/
  https://developer.gnome.org/NetworkManager/stable/gdbus-org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.Device.html

Comment 5 Thomas Haller 2016-09-01 13:49:17 UTC
yeah, fix was wrong.

Fix-v2 on review on https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=770629#c5

Comment 6 Thomas Haller 2016-09-02 18:51:42 UTC
fix merged upstream.

Comment 7 Thomas Haller 2016-09-02 19:47:54 UTC
upstream: nm1-4-: https://cgit.freedesktop.org/NetworkManager/NetworkManager/commit/?id=c87b89bf8f7d0e45df08e84503eb16f5ef2ce3c6



Back to ON_QA.



Note, my original reproducer was wrong. I think this commit message explains it in detail: https://cgit.freedesktop.org/NetworkManager/NetworkManager/commit/?id=c29ca9b8760749ddd81b21e147c05403b9bd9561

There is no "PropertiesChanged" signal for interface "org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.Device".

Instead, for devices, you should see all properties being announced on the other interfaces that the device have. Like "o.fd.NM.Device.Ethernet", "o.fd.NM.Device.Bridge", etc.

Comment 8 Vladimir Benes 2016-09-06 11:28:45 UTC
correct dbus signals are visible now

Comment 10 errata-xmlrpc 2016-11-03 19:29:43 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2016-2581.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.