Bug 137538 - invalid signal number in logs
Summary: invalid signal number in logs
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: im-sdk   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Akira TAGOH
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: i18n
Depends On:
Blocks: IIIMF 137149
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-10-29 12:18 UTC by Akira TAGOH
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: im-sdk-12.1-6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-11-11 10:17:28 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Akira TAGOH 2004-10-29 12:18:07 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.3)
Gecko/20040922

Description of problem:
when htt_server crashes, the wrong signal number is output into the logs.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.kill -SEGV `/sbin/pidof htt_server`
2.look at /var/log/iiim/segv*.log
3.
    

Actual Results:  Process 617 received signal 61711

Expected Results:  Process 617 received signal 11

Additional info:

Comment 1 Akira TAGOH 2004-11-04 09:43:29 UTC
should be fixed in 12.1-5

Comment 2 Lawrence Lim 2004-11-11 10:17:28 UTC
Confirmed fixed, it is now receiving signal 11. Tested with im-sdk-12.1-6.


Thanks.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.