Bug 138276 - anaconda fails when partition cannot be mounted
anaconda fails when partition cannot be mounted
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 138275
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
Mike McLean
: FutureFeature
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-11-07 01:31 EST by Dag Wieers
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:06:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dag Wieers 2004-11-07 01:31:59 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.3)
Gecko/20041020 Galeon/1.3.18

Description of problem:
I noticed that when you're upgrading an existing Fedora Core 2 to
Fedora Core 3 and you happen to have an entry in /etc/fstab that does
not actually work (eg. an entry for /dev/hdc1 to /mnt/data2 marked as
jfs, but really an ext3 or even non-existing), anaconda will uterly fail. 

It gives a fatal error about some partition not being formatted, in my
case it was formatted for ext3 but the fstab wrongly indicated jfs (it
was my second laptop HD and the bay at that point containing the ISO's
was another disk).

I can understand it is confused, but it's fairly easy to try and mount
it without the fs-type. In most cases (and even on Fedora Core 2) this
will correctly mount it as an ext3 even though fstab says jfs.

So if it fails, trying without fs-type would probably fix it for most
people. And even when that partition is not formatted, it could ask to
continue instead of bailing out. (Only Reboot was possible).

PS It was also confusing because tty3 did not specify that it was
trying to mount it as jfs, only that it failed. So it took me several
trial-and-errors before I found the problem in /etc/fstab.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. ...
2.
3.
    

Additional info:
Comment 1 Dag Wieers 2004-11-07 01:34:42 EST
Product of my Back button. Sigh.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 138275 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:06:48 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.