Bug 1384537 - Opening a new gnome-software window creates a new entry without a proper icon
Summary: Opening a new gnome-software window creates a new entry without a proper icon
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: WaylandRelated
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-10-13 13:38 UTC by Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD)
Modified: 2017-12-12 11:00 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 11:00:37 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot (715.39 KB, image/png)
2016-10-13 13:38 UTC, Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD)
no flags Details
The app window switcher is not showing the G-S icon either (218.92 KB, image/png)
2016-10-13 13:54 UTC, Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD)
no flags Details

Description Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2016-10-13 13:38:41 UTC
Created attachment 1210107 [details]
Screenshot

Description of problem:
As part of the test day, I clicked on gnome software to create a new window. This creates a new entry in the dash for gnome software without an icon. Not sure if the issue is a gnome-shell one or a gnome-software one

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gtk3-3.22.1-2.fc25.x86_64
gnome-shell-3.22.1-1.fc25.x86_64
mutter-3.22.1-2.fc25.x86_64
gnome-software-3.22.0-1.fc25.x86_64


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Click gnome-software icon in dash
2.
3.

Actual results:
New entry created in dash without proper icon

Expected results:
Already existing icon should signify new window?

Additional info:

Comment 1 Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2016-10-13 13:54:51 UTC
Created attachment 1210126 [details]
The app window switcher is not showing the G-S icon either

Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2016-10-13 20:27:03 UTC
Can you check if this also happens with X11, or is it Wayland-only? Thanks!

Comment 3 Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2016-10-14 07:04:38 UTC
Doesnt happen here on X11 so should be wayland specific. Adding to wayland tracking bug.

Comment 4 Kamil Páral 2016-10-14 11:53:10 UTC
I can't reproduce in a VM, but can reproduce on my desktop machine. Interesting. There has to be some slight difference that affects this.

Comment 5 Kimmo Vänttinen 2016-11-23 07:15:44 UTC
I have this bug too. Second icon is generic one and if you look at AppMenu there reads gnome-software not Software and there is no software sources item in AppMenu. If you kill Gnome Sofware manually it's works again.

Comment 6 Nils Tonnätt 2016-11-25 12:52:08 UTC
The generic icon gets repainted when moving gnome-software to another workspace. It disappears and reappears as if the program was closed and started again.

Comment 7 Rafael José 2016-12-14 12:52:08 UTC
I also can reproduce this bug. But this only happens after I reopen gnome-software for the second time. gnome-software works properly every first time I open it.
If I manually kill it and open again, it works properly until I reopen it.

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 18:47:21 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 11:00:37 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.